"We are reading."

Translation:Vi leser.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


RestlessDans

Could any one explain to me why we don't put some sort of place holder for "are" in this sentience. For example "er" or maybe even "en"?


Luke_5.1991

For all intents and purposes, Norwegian has one present tense, and English has two. The present progressive in English most often translates to the simple present in Norwegian. Therefore, "vi leser" could mean either "we read" or "we are reading." Does that make any sense?


RestlessDans

Yes it does now! Thank you!


Juanchoyo00

Really helpful, thanks!


[deactivated user]

    so, "vi er lesen" is not correct?


Luke_5.1991

    Right, that doesn't make any sense.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks a lot!


Luke_5.1991

      No worries!


David.Raskin

      Amazing feature. Just found it out! Thanks for the explanation

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.