"We are reading."

Translation:Vi leser.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


RestlessDans

Could any one explain to me why we don't put some sort of place holder for "are" in this sentience. For example "er" or maybe even "en"?

June 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

For all intents and purposes, Norwegian has one present tense, and English has two. The present progressive in English most often translates to the simple present in Norwegian. Therefore, "vi leser" could mean either "we read" or "we are reading." Does that make any sense?

June 3, 2015

RestlessDans

Yes it does now! Thank you!

June 3, 2015

Juanchoyo00

Really helpful, thanks!

March 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    so, "vi er lesen" is not correct?

    April 24, 2016

Luke_5.1991

    Right, that doesn't make any sense.

    April 24, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks a lot!

      April 24, 2016

Luke_5.1991

      No worries!

      April 24, 2016

FearlessIn1

      Thanks

      May 13, 2017

David.Raskin

      Amazing feature. Just found it out! Thanks for the explanation

      February 24, 2017
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.