"Is there a lamp in the bag?"

Translation:Ĉu estas lampo en la sako?

3 years ago

7 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

asked Jafar of Alladin.

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Is there an Esperanto equivalent to this sense of the English word "there?" In English, "there" can be a placeholder for an unknown subject. In Esperanto, "tie" only means "there" in the sense of a physical place.

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

No, there is no such word. This use of 'there' is known to me only in germanic languages.

3 years ago

AtTheHenE

Would "Ĉu la sako enhavas lampon?" be correct?

9 months ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

"Cxu trovigxas lampo en la sako" can be the answer as well. In that case (at least to my ear) the bag is supposed to contain several items, one of which can be a lamp.

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Who or what is doing the finding? Esti seems to be the one verb (so far) in Esperanto that can exist in this subject-less state.

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

"trovigxas" means "is to be found". The finder is doing the finding :) More subject-less verbs: pluvas (it rains), sxajnas (it seems). But in the sentence I proposed the lamp /is/ the subject.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.