"Is there a lamp in the bag?"

Translation:Ĉu estas lampo en la sako?

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


FredCapp

asked Jafar of Alladin.

June 3, 2015

ronstrelecki

Is there an Esperanto equivalent to this sense of the English word "there?" In English, "there" can be a placeholder for an unknown subject. In Esperanto, "tie" only means "there" in the sense of a physical place.

July 7, 2015

BasCostBudde

No, there is no such word. This use of 'there' is known to me only in germanic languages.

July 7, 2015

BasCostBudde

"Cxu trovigxas lampo en la sako" can be the answer as well. In that case (at least to my ear) the bag is supposed to contain several items, one of which can be a lamp.

June 17, 2015

ronstrelecki

Who or what is doing the finding? Esti seems to be the one verb (so far) in Esperanto that can exist in this subject-less state.

July 7, 2015

BasCostBudde

"trovigxas" means "is to be found". The finder is doing the finding :) More subject-less verbs: pluvas (it rains), sxajnas (it seems). But in the sentence I proposed the lamp /is/ the subject.

July 7, 2015

AtTheHenE

Would "Ĉu la sako enhavas lampon?" be correct?

January 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.