"Kvinnertrengermennsomfisktrengersykler."

Translation:Women need men like fish need bicycles.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Vatnid
Vatnid

This course is getting weird...

3 years ago

foppington
foppington

That was actually a famous pop culture slogan in America in the 1970s, in what was called the Women's Lib era. T-shirts (on women, of course!) abounded.

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

...and somewhere deep in the ocean a little fish hugs its bicycle sobbing.

3 years ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

and it occurred to nobody, yet nobody that that was actually the most famous feminist slogan women used in the past when they fought for equaliy)))

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Notwithstanding the fact that it's kind of absurd to call this a "SJW" sentence (considering it caught on in the 1970s, long before modern Internet culture), if you really have that much of a problem with it, replace the nouns with whatever you want, and voilà! You have learned Grammar.

This is what some of us have to do for every sentence that starts or ends with "my wife" -- which is a LOT more frequent, on Duo and other language courses always -- and it works out just fine.

3 years ago

milmills

Just wanted to say that I like those quirky sentences ... but jeez - calm down people!

OMG Duolingo mentions gay marriage or now and then a light-hearted sentence like this one! And on the other side there are sentences like "the girl likes pink" -

Get the pitchforks! Or wait - maybe just breeeeze?

Even if I wouldn't like some of those sentences - still so much better than all the other boring language courses. So I guess I just wanted to say that I do not feel preached to. I'm sure if one would want to one could find almost in every sentence "a preachy meaning" . Kind of says more about those people who react to those sentences than the sentence itself...

2 years ago

dreforall
dreforall

Well played, Duolingo, well played. ;)

3 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

And vice versa. And yet, I live with a man, and we often things for each other that are "gender stereotypes", because that is more comfortable for both of us. Why fight wars that are over already.

3 years ago

AlexZhao2

I didn't know fish were romantically involved with bicycles. The more you know.

2 years ago

aftershocked
aftershocked

this is the best sentence on duolingo

1 year ago

JacekWilka
JacekWilka

Every sentence here is to help us improve our skills. The more "uvanlige" it is the better we remember it.

1 year ago

Silviaults

I think that these kind of scentences are good, because you have to think on every word, not just guess the scentence from the first two words.

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

The English version I'm familiar with is "A woman needs a man like a fish needs a bicycle." Often attributed to Gloria Steinem or Flo Kennedy, but in fact coined by Irina Dunn in 1970. https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/414150.html

3 months ago

PDrXJxtT

is "fisk" plural by default like "fish" is in english?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's often used like a collective noun, yes, as is the case in this sentence. However, if you were referring to plural fish in an individual sense, you could still use "fisker".

3 weeks ago

Deus_vult_sic

Thus we learn that fish need bicycles to reproduce...

1 year ago

Anafranta7

who NEEDS to reproduce? not me, at least

1 year ago

Nils916
Nils916

This course is very PC

2 years ago

horrorkuchen

Some are doing it also on a mobile.

11 months ago

OlavTryggv

Or a mac.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.