1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinner trenger menn som fis…

"Kvinner trenger menn som fisk trenger sykler."

Translation:Women need men like fish need bicycles.

June 3, 2015

38 Comments


vatnid

This course is getting weird...


foppington

That was actually a famous pop culture slogan in America in the 1970s, in what was called the Women's Lib era. T-shirts (on women, of course!) abounded.


amaratea

...and somewhere deep in the ocean a little fish hugs its bicycle sobbing.


Liefhebber

and it occurred to nobody, yet nobody that that was actually the most famous feminist slogan women used in the past when they fought for equaliy)))


PookaGar

Notwithstanding the fact that it's kind of absurd to call this a "SJW" sentence (considering it caught on in the 1970s, long before modern Internet culture), if you really have that much of a problem with it, replace the nouns with whatever you want, and voilà! You have learned Grammar.

This is what some of us have to do for every sentence that starts or ends with "my wife" -- which is a LOT more frequent, on Duo and other language courses always -- and it works out just fine.


milmills

Just wanted to say that I like those quirky sentences ... but jeez - calm down people!

OMG Duolingo mentions gay marriage or now and then a light-hearted sentence like this one! And on the other side there are sentences like "the girl likes pink" -

Get the pitchforks! Or wait - maybe just breeeeze?

Even if I wouldn't like some of those sentences - still so much better than all the other boring language courses. So I guess I just wanted to say that I do not feel preached to. I'm sure if one would want to one could find almost in every sentence "a preachy meaning" . Kind of says more about those people who react to those sentences than the sentence itself...


JacekWilka

Every sentence here is to help us improve our skills. The more "uvanlige" it is the better we remember it.


Silviaults

I think that these kind of scentences are good, because you have to think on every word, not just guess the scentence from the first two words.


AlexZhao2

I didn't know fish were romantically involved with bicycles. The more you know.


Howard

The English version I'm familiar with is "A woman needs a man like a fish needs a bicycle." Often attributed to Gloria Steinem or Flo Kennedy, but in fact coined by Irina Dunn in 1970. https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/414150.html


cristian691809

in the Guiness museum of Dublin there's actually a mechanical fish riding a bycicle


dreforall

Well played, Duolingo, well played. ;)


Angeluzfun

And vice versa. And yet, I live with a man, and we often things for each other that are "gender stereotypes", because that is more comfortable for both of us. Why fight wars that are over already.


Candidandelion

It might be over for you, but for a lot of people it is an ongoing battle, sadly.


PDrXJxtT

is "fisk" plural by default like "fish" is in english?


Deliciae

It's often used like a collective noun, yes, as is the case in this sentence. However, if you were referring to plural fish in an individual sense, you could still use "fisker".


amaratea

I just love how people first post something that clearly violates community guidelines and then try to tie it to "freedom of speech" and "SJW mods". Freedom of speech does not and has never meant that you can say whatever, whenever, wherever. And by no means it overrides local standards. Leaving aggressive comments that are bound to start a flame war and then acting all surpised when mods do their actual moderating job - oh my gosh, democracy is definitely in danger!


S.A.Debre

Fish these days... smh


RobertoStu16

I know a German version saying "en kninne uten mann er som en fisk uten sykkel"


Beltar

Some people just need to chill out. I'm far from being a feminist myself, yet the fact that this sentence is in the course doesn't bother me in the least. I'm not in favor of homosexual marriage, yet the sentences that occasionally pop up to that effect bother me none. The course creators can set up whatever sentences they want, it's their privilege. I'm here to learn, I'm very thankful this free opportunity exists, and there's an end to it.

Peace.


TheaFriederike

I somehow feel the need to point out that I am a feminist who is very much in favour of marriage equality since both of these movements are about, you know, equality and I haven't heard a convincing argument against that yet. Women and queer people exist and everyone should have the same rights and opportunities. I am thankful to be learning in a course made by people who seem to share those ideas.


Candidandelion

You end your post 'peace' and yet you are not a feminist nor are you in favour of 'homosexual marriage'.

To whom are you wishing peace? Not women or gay people, clearly.


VincentL66

It's not about fish need bicycles, but saying that not all women needs men


Pocholomarico

And now women and men are now suspicious of each other and do not marry or have children. Good work! We all are independent and empowered... Alone


OlavTryggv

So fish need bicycles to keep the species from going extinct. Good to know.


Deus_vult_sic

Thus we learn that fish need bicycles to reproduce...


Anafranta7

who NEEDS to reproduce? not me, at least


LoaEinhyrningur

Honestly, the human race is so stupid (me included) that it would do more good than harm if we all died out.


Howard

We working on it.


Albert532706

If you dare to speak up against all these SJW propaganda sentences the mods will just delete your comment, because we are so open minded and we accept anything unless it goes against our agenda.


fehrerdef

I see. That's why your comment has immediately been deleted ;-)


Albert532706

What about the other dozens messages deleted...


Regney

Duolingo's Community Guidelines clearly state that hateful and off-topic comments don’t contribute to learning.

The Guidelines also state the following:

We do not tolerate content that is:
- Threatening, harassing, or bullying
- Associated with ... intolerance


Nils916

This course is very PC


horrorkuchen

Some are doing it also on a mobile.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.