"Kvinner trenger menn som fisk trenger sykler."

Translation:Women need men like fish need bicycles.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Vatnid
Vatnid

This course is getting weird...

3 years ago

foppington
foppington

That was actually a famous pop culture slogan in America in the 1970s, in what was called the Women's Lib era. T-shirts (on women, of course!) abounded.

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

in Germany as well

1 month ago

amaratea
amaratea

...and somewhere deep in the ocean a little fish hugs its bicycle sobbing.

3 years ago

Liefhebber
Liefhebber

and it occurred to nobody, yet nobody that that was actually the most famous feminist slogan women used in the past when they fought for equaliy)))

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Notwithstanding the fact that it's kind of absurd to call this a "SJW" sentence (considering it caught on in the 1970s, long before modern Internet culture), if you really have that much of a problem with it, replace the nouns with whatever you want, and voilà! You have learned Grammar.

This is what some of us have to do for every sentence that starts or ends with "my wife" -- which is a LOT more frequent, on Duo and other language courses always -- and it works out just fine.

3 years ago

dreforall
dreforall

Well played, Duolingo, well played. ;)

3 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

And vice versa. And yet, I live with a man, and we often things for each other that are "gender stereotypes", because that is more comfortable for both of us. Why fight wars that are over already.

3 years ago

AlexZhao2

I didn't know fish were romantically involved with bicycles. The more you know.

2 years ago

milmills
milmills

Just wanted to say that I like those quirky sentences ... but jeez - calm down people!

OMG Duolingo mentions gay marriage or now and then a light-hearted sentence like this one! And on the other side there are sentences like "the girl likes pink" -

Get the pitchforks! Or wait - maybe just breeeeze?

Even if I wouldn't like some of those sentences - still so much better than all the other boring language courses. So I guess I just wanted to say that I do not feel preached to. I'm sure if one would want to one could find almost in every sentence "a preachy meaning" . Kind of says more about those people who react to those sentences than the sentence itself...

1 year ago

Silviaults

I think that these kind of scentences are good, because you have to think on every word, not just guess the scentence from the first two words.

1 year ago

JacekWilka
JacekWilka

Every sentence here is to help us improve our skills. The more "uvanlige" it is the better we remember it.

1 year ago

aftershocked
aftershocked

this is the best sentence on duolingo

1 year ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Jeg elsker det!

3 years ago

JasperRose2

Det er veldig snill

1 year ago

hraesvelgr

so feminist

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

The English version I'm familiar with is "A woman needs a man like a fish needs a bicycle." Often attributed to Gloria Steinem or Flo Kennedy, but in fact coined by Irina Dunn in 1970. https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/414150.html

1 month ago

rdhelli
rdhelli

lykke til

3 years ago

Jens543247

I didn't get the reference so it was very confusing to me. :/

8 months ago

Brooke361932

I thought this sentence was going to be horribly sexist but it turned out great

6 months ago

DorisKesse
DorisKesse

hehehehe...I heard 'fisk' because I didn't understand the sentence, I wrote 'firsk' and the meaning is 'shocking' quite a funny sentence :))

2 years ago

PDrXJxtT

is "fisk" plural by default like "fish" is in english?

5 months ago

gabelesma
gabelesma

it's not! the indefinite plural of 'fisk' is 'fisker' and the definite one is 'fiskene'

1 week ago

Deus_vult_sic

Thus we learn that fish need bicycles to reproduce...

1 year ago

Anafranta7

who NEEDS to reproduce? not me, at least

11 months ago

Nils916
Nils916

This course is very PC

2 years ago

horrorkuchen

Some are doing it also on a mobile.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.