"Det er en meny."

Translation:That is a menu.

6/3/2015, 4:32:30 AM

10 Comments


Mx_Loki

If the noun "meny" is a masculine noun, then wouldn't the indefinite article need to be masculine to match, instead of neuter?

6/3/2015, 4:32:30 AM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Det," at the beginning of a sentence, can refer to any gender.

6/3/2015, 4:58:26 AM

karthik122990

Why is "den er en meny" wrong?

8/23/2015, 8:19:36 AM

fveldig
Mod

It's wrong as in it's unnatural to phrase it like that:

"Den er en meny" is equivalent to "Den menyen er en meny". If you already know what it is, explaining it is redundant. 'det' is preferred as it doesn't refer to anything.
'den' is only used if you're referring to something you've already talked about.

3/8/2016, 2:26:55 PM

A_User

I can't hear the difference between "det" and "der". I clearly hear an "r" sound at the end of "det" as well. How can I tell which it is, since "der" would seem to work here?

6/4/2016, 9:12:24 AM

Deliciae
Mod

What you're likely hearing is the "r" in "er". The "t" in "det" is silent, so there should be no consonant sound at the end of it at all, making the pronunciation sound more like "deh".

"Der" is pronounced with the "r", but also has more of an "æ" than an "e" sound for the vowel.

6/4/2016, 9:37:08 AM

A_User

I'm hearing two "r"s... Maybe I just need to train my ears better. Tusen takk! :-)

6/4/2016, 2:11:21 PM

ebrown130901

Is there an audible difference between 'de er' and 'det er'? Or does it just rely on context to tell which it is?

4/24/2018, 11:19:47 AM

Teresa53047

De means "they" and is pronounced "dee." Det means "that" and is pronounced "deh" where the vowel sound is closer to the beginning of the English word "air"

8/16/2018, 12:48:31 AM

Serena0401

Still confuse it with "de har en meny"....damn!!

8/2/2018, 12:46:25 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.