1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Can you close the door?"

"Can you close the door?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povas fermi la pordon?

June 3, 2015

12 Comments


Kubelwagen2

How do you say:
Hold the Door :(


Tigonus

Can someone please clarify this for me? Why is "pordo" listed in the accusative? The question is essentially if you are able to close the door. The conjugated verb is POVI, which refers to the action of closing the door. The door is not receiving the action, as far as I can see. Please advise, much thanx.


DylPickle2

The door is the thing that you are closing, so it is receiving the closing action. This is why it is in the accusative.


SteveAwesome

Would a more accurate english translation be "Are you able to close the door?"


AdamScott794079

Does this mean please close the door in esperanto


AdamScott794079

Is this right in Esperanto? In English you usually say, "please can you..." (Although technically it should be "would you mind...? Please do so."), Does it mean the same, or is it literally is it physically possible for you to close the door? Or is it more a case of technically the latter, but usually the former?


Salvesen

Why vi povas and not povas vi?


EsperantaGeraldo

Yes, I can, but will I? That's another question.

Kiel oni diras "Will you close the door" kiel peto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.