"Can you close the door?"

Translation:─łu vi povas fermi la pordon?

June 3, 2015

11 Comments


Kubelwagen2

How do you say:
Hold the Door :(

June 5, 2016

SteveAwesome

Would a more accurate english translation be "Are you able to close the door?"

May 31, 2016

Tigonus

Can someone please clarify this for me? Why is "pordo" listed in the accusative? The question is essentially if you are able to close the door. The conjugated verb is POVI, which refers to the action of closing the door. The door is not receiving the action, as far as I can see. Please advise, much thanx.

January 16, 2017

DylPickle2

The door is the thing that you are closing, so it is receiving the closing action. This is why it is in the accusative.

July 6, 2018

AdamScott794079

Does this mean please close the door in esperanto

May 31, 2017

AdamScott794079

Is this right in Esperanto? In English you usually say, "please can you..." (Although technically it should be "would you mind...? Please do so."), Does it mean the same, or is it literally is it physically possible for you to close the door? Or is it more a case of technically the latter, but usually the former?

December 6, 2017

Salvesen

Why vi povas and not povas vi?

May 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.