"Il vit dans une pomme."

Translation:It lives in an apple.

December 27, 2012

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cheery

Normal behaviour, in France?

December 27, 2012

Sitesurf

Oh yes, mine is red.

December 27, 2012

dancemama

À chacun son goût. To each his own. I know a kid who prefers a giant peach...

March 22, 2013

marianaevans

Maybe they're talking about New York! "The Big Apple", isn't it? ;)

June 22, 2013

jazzyfresh4096

Why is "in" accepted but "inside" is not accepted?

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

The French for "within" would probably have been different, like "à l'intérieur d'une pomme" (inside). To make it simple "dans" is "in".

December 28, 2012

DuFarge

So confusing to me when to use 'dans' and when to use 'en'. Are they interchangeable? For example, is it 'en Paris' or 'dans Paris'?

June 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Maybe this can help: http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

about Paris:

  • "je vis à Paris" (in Paris)
  • "je vis dans Paris" (= not in the suburbs)
June 3, 2013

Sausalillo

My favorite one was "je suis le mouche", it sounded like a philosophical statement.

May 31, 2014

Sitesurf

je suis une/la mouche

June 1, 2014

Scobin

Hm, why not "It goes through an apple" ("go through" is a suggested translation for "vit")?

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Vivre generally does not translate to "go through". It basically means "live".

It is translated to "go through" in another sentence: nous vivons des temps difficiles = we are going through tough times (or something like that). In that sentence, the phrase is "vivre des temps", meaning "vivre dans une période", which apparently cannot translate to "live (in) times/a period", for a reason I ignore.

April 16, 2014

Scobin

I see, thank you! So the "to go through" meaning is apparently another version of the basic sense "to live". It makes sense now.

April 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.