1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il vit dans une pomme."

"Il vit dans une pomme."

Translation:It lives in an apple.

December 27, 2012

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cheery

Normal behaviour, in France?


Sitesurf

Oh yes, mine is red.


dancemama

À chacun son goût. To each his own. I know a kid who prefers a giant peach...


marianaevans

Maybe they're talking about New York! "The Big Apple", isn't it? ;)


jazzyfresh4096

Why is "in" accepted but "inside" is not accepted?


Sitesurf

The French for "within" would probably have been different, like "à l'intérieur d'une pomme" (inside). To make it simple "dans" is "in".


DuFarge

So confusing to me when to use 'dans' and when to use 'en'. Are they interchangeable? For example, is it 'en Paris' or 'dans Paris'?


Sitesurf

Maybe this can help: http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

about Paris:

  • "je vis à Paris" (in Paris)
  • "je vis dans Paris" (= not in the suburbs)

Scobin

Hm, why not "It goes through an apple" ("go through" is a suggested translation for "vit")?


Sitesurf

Vivre generally does not translate to "go through". It basically means "live".

It is translated to "go through" in another sentence: nous vivons des temps difficiles = we are going through tough times (or something like that). In that sentence, the phrase is "vivre des temps", meaning "vivre dans une période", which apparently cannot translate to "live (in) times/a period", for a reason I ignore.


Scobin

I see, thank you! So the "to go through" meaning is apparently another version of the basic sense "to live". It makes sense now.


Sausalillo

My favorite one was "je suis le mouche", it sounded like a philosophical statement.


Sitesurf

je suis une/la mouche

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.