1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Må vi fortsette å lese?"

" vi fortsette å lese?"

Translation:Do we have to continue to read?

June 3, 2015

20 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

A quick question: the word here for "continue"- "fortsette"- how is it pronounced? The audio voice says /fort-sheh-teh/...I know that the '-rs' digraph represents /sh/ in many dialects (e.g. "Norsk"= /noshk/), but in "fortsette" there is a 't' in between...could someone simply confirm that /fort-sheh-teh/ is correct? (I have learned to not always trust the Duolingo audio..)


Deliciae

Yes, bring on the "h".


Jan_D_13

I tried "fort-shette", but Duo told me it was wrong two times. Then I said "fort-sette" and got it correct.


Tiramisucat

What's the word for "should", if I were to say "Should we keep reading?"


Hrafnunga

Either skal or bør.


salamdaniel

important question: "Do we have to continue reading"and "Do we have to continue to read" i think has two different meaning , first sentence means we have to continue reading but latter means we have to continue(doing something) to gain ability of reading, can someone explain it for me since i became completely confused in this part of duolingo


Richard842034

Hi Moniczkagerman - 'Continue' is one of the verbs in English which can be followed by either a gerund or an infinitive with little or no difference in meaning. If I could suggest a reliable website for such things, I would, but many sites are either not accurate or they are incomplete. A very useful resource that would help you sort out the gerund/infinitive (or both) mysteries of English is Practical English Usage by Michael Swan. It's an indispensable reference for language learners of English (and for native speakers of English who have no idea about the actual rules/patterns of their language).


Yakuul

I see what Moniczka is saying. Yes thats a possible interpretation of the second sentence (we must continue to read = we must continue in order to read) but it is not the only grammatical reading of that word choice, and is not what is meant here.


Yakuul

See my response under Richard.


rhianna414022

How do you pronounce it? The audio has a 'ch' sound in the middle (where the rts is)...


Yakuul

The audio is correct. The s is pronounced /sh/.


Pakislav

Why would "we have to continue to read?" not be accepted?


Deliciae

When translating questions, we generally only accept answers that are phrased as questions.

In Norwegian, that means inverting the verb/subject word order. In English, it means using an auxiliary ("do").


CJ.Dennis

A modal verb can also be used: "Must we continue reading?" In both cases, the verb/subject order is inverted in English too.


MuttFitness

Do og and å sound different to norwegien ears?


Yakuul

To many if not all Norwegians, yes. However, I think sometimes when you're speaking slowly to enunciate, the /g/ in 'og' can be pronounced, not sure if that is rare or only said by certain demographics.


Gidget84

To most Norwegians the two words sound EXACTLY the same. Some dialects do, however, pronounce the g in og.


ChinaberryTree

Can you not say, "Must we continue to read?" that was my answer and it was shown as incorrect.


BernardHermanson

Must we continue to read is NOT accepted, even though the meaning is the same

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.