"vifortsetteålese?"

Translation:Do we have to continue to read?

3 years ago

17 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes.

3 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

A quick question: the word here for "continue"- "fortsette"- how is it pronounced? The audio voice says /fort-sheh-teh/...I know that the '-rs' digraph represents /sh/ in many dialects (e.g. "Norsk"= /noshk/), but in "fortsette" there is a 't' in between...could someone simply confirm that /fort-sheh-teh/ is correct? (I have learned to not always trust the Duolingo audio..)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, bring on the "h".

1 year ago

Tiramisucat

What's the word for "should", if I were to say "Should we keep reading?"

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Either skal or bør.

3 years ago

rhianna414022

How do you pronounce it? The audio has a 'ch' sound in the middle (where the rts is)...

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

The audio is correct. The s is pronounced /sh/.

1 year ago

salamdaniel

important question: "Do we have to continue reading"and "Do we have to continue to read" i think has two different meaning , first sentence means we have to continue reading but latter means we have to continue(doing something) to gain ability of reading, can someone explain it for me since i became completely confused in this part of duolingo

1 year ago

Richard842034

Hi Moniczkagerman - 'Continue' is one of the verbs in English which can be followed by either a gerund or an infinitive with little or no difference in meaning. If I could suggest a reliable website for such things, I would, but many sites are either not accurate or they are incomplete. A very useful resource that would help you sort out the gerund/infinitive (or both) mysteries of English is Practical English Usage by Michael Swan. It's an indispensable reference for language learners of English (and for native speakers of English who have no idea about the actual rules/patterns of their language).

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I see what Moniczka is saying. Yes thats a possible interpretation of the second sentence (we must continue to read = we must continue in order to read) but it is not the only grammatical reading of that word choice, and is not what is meant here.

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

See my response under Richard.

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Why would "we have to continue to read?" not be accepted?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When translating questions, we generally only accept answers that are phrased as questions.

In Norwegian, that means inverting the verb/subject word order. In English, it means using an auxiliary ("do").

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

A modal verb can also be used: "Must we continue reading?" In both cases, the verb/subject order is inverted in English too.

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Do og and å sound different to norwegien ears?

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

To many if not all Norwegians, yes. However, I think sometimes when you're speaking slowly to enunciate, the /g/ in 'og' can be pronounced, not sure if that is rare or only said by certain demographics.

1 year ago

Gidget84

To most Norwegians the two words sound EXACTLY the same. Some dialects do, however, pronounce the g in og.

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.