"Ĉu vi scias, kiam la vintro komenciĝas?"

Translation:Do you know when the winter begins?

June 3, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aramande

Veku min, kiam septembro finas.


salivanto

... kiam septembro finigxos.


hellomidnight

Do you have to put 'la' in front of a season, as in French, or can you just say "kiam vintro komenciĝas"?


noureddin95

In general yes. But not always.

Zamenhof used both "en somero" and "en la somero". In PIV all the examples about "vintro" use "la" except one: "kio taŭgas por somero, ne taŭgas por vintro".


Criculann

So is there are a rule or is it just that "la somero/vintro/..." is more common?


noureddin95

PIV didn't explain the difference(s). So, I went to PMEG.

PMEG says that seasons and day-parts are ordinary nouns, and one uses "la" totally according to the rules for the ordinary nouns.

See the examples here (the 4th paragraph).


person594

Is there a difference in meaning between komenciĝas and komencas? As I understand it, komenci = to begin, and -iĝi means to begin doing something, so wouldn't komenciĝi mean to begin beginning?


VincentOostelbos

The -iĝ suffix can be thought of as something like "to become"; something that turns an active verb into a passive, and thus a transitive verb into an intransitive one. Komenci = to begin (something); komenciĝi = to become begun. The latter would also be written as just "to begin" in English, but hopefully this still makes the distinction a bit clearer.


Luis_Domingos

It's actually the other way around: "komenci" is used in a transitive way (to begin something), while "komenciĝi" is used as the intransitive (to begin).


Ruaidhr1

En Irlando, vi scias ke vintro komencas cxar la pluvo farigxas pli malvarma!


BossLearner87

Ne, cxar mi scias nenio, cxar mi estas jo snow

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.