"Li kaŝis la monon."

Translation:He hid the money.

June 3, 2015

25 Comments


hellomidnight

La Esperanto Mafia is at it again.

July 1, 2015

camcamcam753

Mafio!

January 13, 2017

ronlin2808

should be spelt mafjo because it's proniunced with stress on the maf

August 15, 2018

ChristianofPeace

Well you tried to rob me before

June 3, 2015

faust.twi

he just nicely asked to show your money! don't be so suspicious.

June 5, 2015

truelefty

I can't stop thinking about "Geocahing"

June 18, 2015

phle70

That's the mnemonic I'm trying, to get my brain to remember!

Wikipedia: geokaŝado

:-)

January 25, 2016

traevoli

I don't know whether "cache" is actually from the same root as "kaŝi", but it's sure a good mnemonic!

June 18, 2015

csi

cache (n.) 1797, "hiding place," from French Canadian trappers' slang, "hiding place for stores" (1660s), a back-formation from French cacher "to hide, conceal" (13c., Old French cachier), from Vulgar Latin *coacticare "store up, collect, compress," frequentative of Latin coactare "constrain," from coactus, past participle of cogere "to collect" (see cogent). Sense extended by 1830s to "anything stored in a hiding place."

Source: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=cache

December 31, 2015

kokiri85

Anyone else keep reading "mono" as "monkey" before you remember which language you're doing? Fortunately, it makes the sentences weird enough that I stop and double check.

July 3, 2015

acrim0nian

MONTRU LA MONON AL MI!

August 10, 2015

SimonFarrelly

Almost typed kissed.

February 2, 2016

Ariaflame

Very unhygienic. Don't know where that money's been.

March 7, 2016

R_R1234

same xD

May 27, 2018

Director_Bones

I anyone else unable to understand the first letter on this sentence?

October 18, 2016

JamesB84

Would "He hid himself." be "Li kaŝiĝis sin."?

June 5, 2015

traevoli

No. It would either be "Li kaŝis sin" or "Li kaŝiĝis." The verb "kaŝi" takes a direct object (in this case "sin") but the suffix "iĝi" turns "kaŝi" into an intransitive verb which cannot take a direct object., so "kaŝiĝi" acts on the subject all by itself.

June 18, 2015

Navnoor11

Tell the income tax department now!

January 5, 2017

mwbrady68

"He kissed the monkey." :-(

April 29, 2017

PastaEco

Kie mia mono?

August 9, 2018

moriluctar

...for de sia edzino!

October 8, 2016

Setsuko670458

at triangle park is where he hid the money

January 29, 2019

Hsien.duol

Never mess with Jasmine Collin’s money.

July 19, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.