"Jegkanikkedrabilenhennes."

Translation:I cannot pull her car.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AAF_learning
AAF_learning

How can i say: "I cannot leave her car." ? Meaning, that I have to watch out for it.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg kan ikke dra/gå (i)fra bilen hennes." (using a preposition for clarification)

"Jeg kan ikke forlate bilen hennes." (using a more specific verb, which needs not preposition)

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I just realized bilen = the car and billen = the beetle. Do Norwegians drive a lot of Volkswagens or is it just coincidence? I can't find etymological information on billen.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

I would guess that "bille" and "beetle" are etymologically the same.

Norwegians do drive a lot of Volkswagens (or "folkevogner"), but we called the beetle "bobla" (meening "the bubble").

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Haha that's good.

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

The origin of bil is the last part of the word automobil, so it is probably just a coincidence. :)

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

And in Dutch, billen = buttocks. :-)

3 years ago

LukeRicker

does "dra" mean only "push" or also "pull"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Å dra = to pull
(can also mean 'to go' or 'to leave', but not without a preposition in this sentence)

Å dytte = to push

3 years ago

JuliaMAlbig
JuliaMAlbig

I imagine in this case that "dra" means "tow", and they probably don't have a specific word for "tow"ing a car in Norwegian.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could definitely mean "to tow" in this setting, and we also have a more specific word for that: "å taue".

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.