1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke dra bilen henne…

"Jeg kan ikke dra bilen hennes."

Translation:I cannot pull her car.

June 3, 2015

11 Comments


AAF_learning

How can i say: "I cannot leave her car." ? Meaning, that I have to watch out for it.


Deliciae

"Jeg kan ikke dra/gå (i)fra bilen hennes." (using a preposition for clarification)

"Jeg kan ikke forlate bilen hennes." (using a more specific verb, which needs not preposition)


Hrafnunga

I just realized bilen = the car and billen = the beetle. Do Norwegians drive a lot of Volkswagens or is it just coincidence? I can't find etymological information on billen.


alek_d
Mod

I would guess that "bille" and "beetle" are etymologically the same.

Norwegians do drive a lot of Volkswagens (or "folkevogner"), but we called the beetle "bobla" (meening "the bubble").


Hrafnunga

Haha that's good.


Stigjohan

The origin of bil is the last part of the word automobil, so it is probably just a coincidence. :)


Karl_Dilkington

And in Dutch, billen = buttocks. :-)


LukeRicker

does "dra" mean only "push" or also "pull"?


Deliciae

Å dra = to pull
(can also mean 'to go' or 'to leave', but not without a preposition in this sentence)

Å dytte = to push


JuliaMAlbig

I imagine in this case that "dra" means "tow", and they probably don't have a specific word for "tow"ing a car in Norwegian.


Deliciae

It could definitely mean "to tow" in this setting, and we also have a more specific word for that: "å taue".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.