"Jeg har ingen kontrol over flyet."

Translation:I have no control of the plane.

June 3, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohannesP3us

that's one thing i hope my pilot won't say


angripengwin

'The flight' is a suggested translation of 'flyet' but isn't accepted. Is that only true in certain contexts?


LauraShile

I think "the flight" should be accepted as a translation because it means the plane in the process of flying, which seems like the context they're referring to.


chuck.coon

No, that would be flyvning, wether the process, the journey or the physical capabilities of animals


mariannela695319

I have no control over the flight. Why not this translation?


Linda785100

Over the flight would be the correct English translation


Linda785100

An english speaker would say "over" the plane

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.