"Prestene forsøker å synge."

Translation:The priests are attempting to sing.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


JohnWycliffe

Folket forsøker å forlate kirken.

Prestene forsøker å stoppe dem.

June 3, 2015

vildand91

Love the addition to this sentence! (just a heads up, "forlate" is a transitive verb in Norwegian, so it needs an object next to it: "Folket forsøker å forlate kirken (=the church)"

June 4, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Edited, thanks :)

June 5, 2015

vildand91

Bare hyggelig! :)

June 5, 2015

AverPL

Folket og prestene forsøker å stoppe John Wycliffe å forlate kirken.

September 6, 2015

mprdo

And his contribution to publishing and Bible access is thus acknowledged. Thanks for reminding me of his persistence. Takk. 15Jun17

June 15, 2017

mlamm

Would "prøver å synge" be completely wrong?

October 2, 2015

OsoGegenHest

I believe that would be "try singing" rather than "attempt to sing".

November 27, 2015

S.A.Debre

I have no idea why this sentence is so funny to me.

April 15, 2019

Alesita600160

Why again it accepts ONLY the form they are doing instead of they do? There is no difference in Norwegian

June 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.