"Prestene forsøker å synge."

Translation:The priests are trying to sing.

June 3, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hrafnunga

Folket forsøker å forlate kirken.

Prestene forsøker å stoppe dem.


vildand91

Love the addition to this sentence! (just a heads up, "forlate" is a transitive verb in Norwegian, so it needs an object next to it: "Folket forsøker å forlate kirken (=the church)"


Hrafnunga

Edited, thanks :)


vildand91

Bare hyggelig! :)


AverPL

Folket og prestene forsøker å stoppe John Wycliffe å forlate kirken.


mprdo

And his contribution to publishing and Bible access is thus acknowledged. Thanks for reminding me of his persistence. Takk. 15Jun17


emzo99

Would "prøver å synge" be completely wrong?


Adrian442793

Most of the time, "prøver" and "forsøker" are interchangeable, with the latter being a little more formal.

There are some meanings, like "try a new car", where it has to be "prøver".


Matthew962787

It's basically the same as the verbs "to try" and "to attempt" in English (native speakers please correct me if I'm wrong).


OsoGegenHest

I believe that would be "try singing" rather than "attempt to sing".


[deactivated user]

    I have no idea why this sentence is so funny to me.


Alesita600160

    Why again it accepts ONLY the form they are doing instead of they do? There is no difference in Norwegian


Etienne0915

    Difference between forsøker and prøver?


eric_yearns

    Aggravating to hear - on both speeds "krestene" only to find out that the voice is saying "P" not "K" Frequent issue: Instructions are to enter what I hear. I enter exactly what I hear, and even end up having to cut and paste the solution after I've gotten it wrong 3+ times, because what's being said doesn't sound like the solution to me, AT ALL

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.