"Детатозмамою?"

Translation:Where are dad and mom?

3 years ago

9 Comments


yaniv93
yaniv93

Is there a difference between this and "Де тато і мама?"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

The meaning is the same, but a phrase "тато з мамою" has much narrower usage and I don't actually think that it can be used in a question like this.

You can use it when you need to say that somebody and somebody (or something and something) are doing something together. For example, "мама з татом пішли в магазин" - mom and dad went to the store. Just being somewhere is not really an action, but rather a state

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Oh my... does this make sense now. My girlfriend is a Latvian russophone (Ukranian mother, though), and one thing she keeps saying all the time in English is, eg., "Me with <whoever> went to..." :D

3 years ago

Collegetiger
Collegetiger

I was already confused about the differences between "і and та" to mean "and", and now this "з" meaning "and" in english. Can someone please clarify the differences.

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Read @Vinnfred's comment to @yaniv93, maybe?

3 years ago

TommyKiyash
TommyKiyash

"з" translated "with".

1 month ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

"з" (with) and "и"(and) аre completely interchangeable in this case. Only difference is the grammatical case - "тато і мама" -"мама" - nominative case (називний відмінок), versus "тато з мамою" - "мамою" - instrumental case (орудний відмінок). But I would not recommend to dwell on these nuances on this stage of learning - declension (схиляння) is a big challenge when learning Ukrainian, Russian and many others slavic languages.

1 month ago

TommyKiyash
TommyKiyash

haha, "з" can't be replaced with "i". вареники з (i) мясом. "з" and "i" completely different meaning. Also duolingo didn't accept correct way, that's why a lot of people here. But you are right, for study it is better not to use "з" cause you need to decline words.

1 month ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

What is wrong with "the dad and the mom" ? The question is asked not about "dad and mom" as abstract objects, but about definite "dad and mom" either parents of the narrator or parents of a person to whom this question refer, or both.

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.