1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi sitter og leser sammen."

"Vi sitter og leser sammen."

Translation:We are reading together.

June 3, 2015

11 Comments


EstherHasAGoal

This looks a lot like Dutch, where you can say: 'We zitten samen te lezen'.


Slang67

Since leser already means "are reading" and sitter means "are sitting". Why is "sitter" here? I was expecting this to say "We are sitting and reading together"...


beerzoe

It's explained in the tips and notes, but basically, it's a way of emphasising that the main verb (in this case reading) is happening right now, in this moment.


LINHARS

"Vi leser sammen" and "Vi sitter og leser sammen" are the same.

Both "I am reading" and "I read" in English is "jeg leser" in Norwegian.

At school Norwegian children learn English continuous with sentences like this:

"I eat chocolate but I am not eating chocolate now." = "Jeg spiser sjokolade men jeg spiser ikke sjokolade nå."


sundoll

How would "vi leser sammen" translate?


Luke_5.1991

"We are reading together" or "we read together." "Vi sitter og leser sammen" can only mean the former.


sundoll

So what do "sitter" mean in this context?


Luke_5.1991

Take a look at the tips and notes. It specifies the continuous present.


kokiri85

Woops, I always forget about the notes and tips. That's the trouble with the app version ^^;


HNVillamor

Maybe that could be helpful a helpful add-on info when our answer is given a result.


LINHARS

"Vi sitter ofte sammen og leser." and "Vi leser ofte sammen." The meaning is the same. "sitter" is not necessary.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.