"Vi sitter og leser sammen."

Translation:We are reading together.

June 3, 2015

8 Comments


Esther847428

This looks a lot like Dutch, where you can say: 'We zitten samen te lezen'.

January 28, 2019

sundoll

How would "vi leser sammen" translate?

June 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"We are reading together" or "we read together." "Vi sitter og leser sammen" can only mean the former.

June 3, 2015

sundoll

So what do "sitter" mean in this context?

June 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Take a look at the tips and notes. It specifies the continuous present.

June 3, 2015

kokiri85

Woops, I always forget about the notes and tips. That's the trouble with the app version ^^;

October 13, 2015

HNVillamor

Maybe that could be helpful a helpful add-on info when our answer is given a result.

October 10, 2018

Slang67

Since leser already means "are reading" and sitter means "are sitting". Why is "sitter" here? I was expecting this to say "We are sitting and reading together"...

September 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.