1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi sitter og leser sammen."

"Vi sitter og leser sammen."

Translation:We are reading together.

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


EstherHasAGoal

This looks a lot like Dutch, where you can say: 'We zitten samen te lezen'.


Slang67

Since leser already means "are reading" and sitter means "are sitting". Why is "sitter" here? I was expecting this to say "We are sitting and reading together"...


beerzoe

It's explained in the tips and notes, but basically, it's a way of emphasising that the main verb (in this case reading) is happening right now, in this moment.


sundoll

How would "vi leser sammen" translate?


Luke_5.1991

"We are reading together" or "we read together." "Vi sitter og leser sammen" can only mean the former.


sundoll

So what do "sitter" mean in this context?


Luke_5.1991

Take a look at the tips and notes. It specifies the continuous present.


kokiri85

Woops, I always forget about the notes and tips. That's the trouble with the app version ^^;


HNVillamor

Maybe that could be helpful a helpful add-on info when our answer is given a result.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.