1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yine mi adaysın?"

"Yine mi adaysın?"

Translation:Are you a candidate again?

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


MuhammadSRashed

How to differentiate between those :

Are you a candidate again?

Are you the candidate again?


Selcen_Ozturk

for the second one I would use "Aday yine sen misin?"


SheridanZhoy

Is there any difference between this and, Tekrar mı adaysın?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are the same, although "yine" is a little more common :)


MorphyAnderssen

Would "sen yine bir aday musun" be correct?


PaveruHakase

You are a candidate again dedim abi bu neee


Selcen_Ozturk

this is not the regular word order for questions in English. Some of these sentences are shared with the reverse course, for people learning English so we stick to the grammatical word orders.


Alfredoyum2016

why is this wrong ''do you candidate again?''


SabineBergmann1

I am learning as well, therefore anybody should correct mi if I am wrong. I think "aday" is "candidate", means only the noun. For "to candidate" you should use "aday olmak".


AlexinNotTurkey

"to candidate" isn't a verb in English. It can only be "to be a candidate" etc.


SabineBergmann1

Thank you again. I really appreciate your help very much.


MuhammadSRashed

What is the difference between YENİ and YİNE?


FraukeNahr

yeni = new, yine = again


Bonjour689181

Again, are you a candidate? was not accepted. Why. I am getting tired of this.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.