Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yine mi adaysın?"

Translation:Are you a candidate again?

3 years ago

14 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Is there any difference between this and, Tekrar mı adaysın?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are the same, although "yine" is a little more common :)

3 years ago

AlpCagatay
AlpCagatay

You are a candidate again dedim abi bu neee

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is not the regular word order for questions in English. Some of these sentences are shared with the reverse course, for people learning English so we stick to the grammatical word orders.

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

How to differentiate between those :

Are you a candidate again?

Are you the candidate again?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

for the second one I would use "Aday yine sen misin?"

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

Thank you! :-)

3 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

Would "sen yine bir aday musun" be correct?

2 years ago

Alfredoyum2016

why is this wrong ''do you candidate again?''

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning as well, therefore anybody should correct mi if I am wrong. I think "aday" is "candidate", means only the noun. For "to candidate" you should use "aday olmak".

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to candidate" isn't a verb in English. It can only be "to be a candidate" etc.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you again. I really appreciate your help very much.

1 year ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

What is the difference between YENİ and YİNE?

9 months ago

FraukeNahr
FraukeNahr

yeni = new, yine = again

8 months ago