1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why did you leave the school…

"Why did you leave the school at this time?"

Translation:Neden okuldan bu saatte ayrıldınız?

June 3, 2015

39 Comments


MarkBaker7

This reinforcement section is very frustrating. İ am supposed to be reviewing the past tense, but İ keep getting them wrong because of word order. There is a brief discussion of word order in the notes, but nothing about which comes first, adverb, time, locatıon?


DonaldLeBeau

I thought the question word - here 'neden' - came right before the verb it was questioning about...


EvaSopkova1

okuldan bu saatte neden ayrıldın? what is wrong with this answer?


standingwo

i also gave this answer and got it wrong. is there a reason to use the plural here and not the singular?


GnterPodgo

I believe it's not a question of plural or singular. It's a matter of politeness. Both ayrıldın and ayrıldınız are correct, but the second version is more polite.


standingwo

true, but there's nothing in this sentence to indicate that politeness is required (such as a "beyefendi"), and if we're talking about someone who left a school, it's very likely we're talking to a child.


alibektas34

Nothing is wrong. Report it please


absinthe_spoons

Do the mods not get to certain exercises or? Multiple people have the same question about word order. Why is "okuldan bu saatte neden ayrıldın" wrong?


standingwo

the mods are all volunteers, so i expect that discussion topics are not regularly monitored.

my suspicion is that this is simply a variation which duolingo has not yet included, as there's nothing in the sentence which implies that you're speaking to several children (or people) rather than just one.


eileengarton

There are so many possibilities for 'leave' but the ones Duo accepts are not given in the hints.


MarkoTopol3

Why is it saatte and not saatta?


standingwo

that's a good question. it's because "saat" is a loan word, and to turkish ears the A sounds different from their A, and closer to an E. there are a number of examples of words seeming to violate the laws of vowel harmony for this reason. for those of us learning turkish, we just have to memorize these as we come across them.


Zohar847869

Why even saatta? Why not just saat?


GndtqQ

Hi, I answered like Anne: gittin, and was marked wrong. Why? The selection from Duo was terk etmek, gitmek, birakmak. Ayrilmak was not even offered. I'm soooooo confused! thanks


alibektas34

Terk etmek, bırakmak and ayrılmak, if you combine one of them with the school, it means that you left the school forever (dropout). In this example, "ayrılmak" is used with a specific adverb of time "bu saatte". Therefore, it can be understood that, you left the school too early today.


Zohar847869

So I don't understand your answer.. is ayrılmak suitable here and why if you say that it's for permanent leaving.


alibektas34

"Okuldan ayrılmak." → "Drop the school.",

"Okuldan erken ayrılmak." → "Leaving the school early.",

"İşten ayrılmak." → "Quit the job.",

"İşten geç ayrılmak." → "to Work Overtime."

Adverbs make all the difference.


Zohar847869

thanks, I think I got it.. so because you say 'bu saatte' it's not dropping the school anymore.


Zohar847869

Why not bu zaman?


MetroWestJP

I had the same question, but I used "bu zamanda."


Gustava123

I don't know why is okuldan and not okul.


Maria927181

I think ayrılmak goes with dan/den


tracymirko

Because you are leaving FROM the school. School is an object here, not a subject.


ZedKh

why using 'gittin' is not right?


UrsulaRohw

I'm confused every time if there is a word in the right sentence that wasn't given in the choice of words before. I took terk etmek and it was marked wrong... though I just realized I also used the wrong vocal in okuldan...(my program often thinks it knows things better


chrisargi

öğrenmek için çok zor bir ders - very hard lesson to learn


Bernard892007

I amhaving exactly the same problem with word order and I cannot find an order list. Can anyone help?


ErnieinPilot

A while back I read this explanation of word order: Subject, time, place, object, verb. Of course adjectives usually preceded their nouns and prepositions are frequently postpositional (follow their phrase)


Bernard892007

Ernieinpilot, thank you for your word order list. That is the first time I have come across a clear guide. I have been trying to get the feel of word order but making frequent mistakes, this will be a great help. Thank you again


eileengarton

Why is 'birakmak' wrong?


alibektas34

Okulu bırakmak = drop out of the school (you left the school forever)


brochinho

Why saatta and not saat?


alibektas34

bu saatte = at this time.

"saat" alone means "clock".


Anne639181

Why is this not correct? Neden okuldan bu saatte gittin?


Bonjour689181

Can someone explain the difference between neden and nicun? Thank you.


alibektas34

Neden = Niçin. There is no difference at all.


Bonjour689181

Neden okuldan ayrildiniz bu saatte? was not accepted. If we left bu saatte out, the statement Neden okuldan ayrildiniz? is complete. Bu saatte defines the time of separation. Could we also have said, Neden bu saatte okuldan ayrildiniz? Please a linguist explain.


standingwo

well, your first sentence is wrong because the verb comes at the end of a turkish sentence, so ayrıldınız must be last here.

as for your second sentence, it is correct. the element that comes closest to the verb however is the one that is emphasized. "neden bu saatte okuldan ayrıldınız" implies "why did you leave school at this time?" (as opposed to leaving somewhere else). but if the school part isn't in question, and what you really want to know is, "why did you leave school now?", "bu saatte" must go next to the verb: "neden okuldan bu saatte ayrıldınız?"


alibektas34

In addition to this wonderful explanation, "Neden okuldan ayrıldınız?" may also mean "Why did you drop out of the school?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.