"Why did you leave the school at this time?"

Translation:Neden okuldan bu saatte ayrıldınız?

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


MarkBaker7

This reinforcement section is very frustrating. İ am supposed to be reviewing the past tense, but İ keep getting them wrong because of word order. There is a brief discussion of word order in the notes, but nothing about which comes first, adverb, time, locatıon?

June 3, 2015

Gustava123

I don't know why is okuldan and not okul.

July 19, 2017

Maria927181

I think ayrılmak goes with dan/den

August 12, 2017

EvaSopkova1

okuldan bu saatte neden ayrıldın? what is wrong with this answer?

May 29, 2019

standingwo

i also gave this answer and got it wrong. is there a reason to use the plural here and not the singular?

June 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.