1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La franco loĝas en Francio, …

"La franco loĝas en Francio, en Eŭropo."

Translation:The Frenchman lives in France, in Europe.

June 3, 2015

34 Comments


AdamShirey

Dude, Frenchman isn't the preferred nomenclature.


BastouXII

Indeed, I wrote "The French lives in France, in Europe" and it wasn't accepted. I reported it - 2015-08-14.


Brauxljo

That date format is dope, glad that Duolingo uses it. By the way it would have to be “live” without an “s”.


BastouXII

What if it was just one guy?

Also, that format is the international standard, and the most logical one : no confusion possible.


Brauxljo

You’re right, grammatically it would be correct since “the French” encompasses singular and plural, but colloquially “the French” is almost always used as plural, while “the Frenchman” is even grammatically always singular.


BastouXII

Yeah, I (think I) knew all that, but you had me doubting for a minute. ;-)

And about that date format, I'm living in Quebec, a French speaking province in the middle of an ocean of English speakers, so we often see dates in the form DD-MM-YYYY (French format) and MM-DD-YYYY (English format), without proper indication, because we get products from Quebec (French and English), other Canadian provinces (French and English) and the US (English only), and there's no guarantee that a French thing will use the French format (what about an English software used by a supplier of a French product that doesn't allow to change the date format, or the people selling it don't know how to do it, or are simply lazy) or the opposite. It's even worse when the year is written with only two digits (imagine an expiration date, where it could very well vary by a few years) ! I hate it so much, I've committed to using YYYY-MM-DD everywhere so no confusion is possible.


hayashi310

Still not accepted. Re-reported 2018-05-17.


Mehki227

Still not accepted 12/3/ 2019


Mehki227

It's still being marked as wrong 12-19


Ungewitig_Wiht

What would you propose? "French person" is clumsy, and no one says "French" referring to a single person from France, only collectively. The only one word translation to English is Frenchman and other nationalities use -man in English (Englishman, Irishman) because the adjective does not use -an or equivalent (Italian, American) or because there is another term already made (Spaniard)


AdamShirey

My comment is a reference to The Big Lebowski (NSFW language).


Mehki227

Wrong, we do say the French in English. I would only say French- only if knew the gender of s specific person i was referring to. Otherwise generic.


Xavierkiller22

Would you prefer Frenchie? That's what we Bulgarians call you. People call us Bulgars.


trezapoioi1

Isn't it less confusing this way?


Aza320692

Nobody says Frenchman, is only a French, French person


dpchalmers

I'm sorry, but my name isn't 'Nobody'.


JeskaValle

You wish you were "Nobody" ... Heck, I wish I were "Nobody"... Why? Because "Nobody can do everything..." "Nobody can master every musical instrument..." "Nobody can win every Nobel Prize in the same year..." Ahh the accomplishments one could achieve if only we could be a "Nobody"!

And yeah... I've never known anyone that uses "Frenchman" instead of "French" when referring to French persons or a single French person... So yeah... Guess you're closer to being a "nobody" than I am... So tint me a shade of envy, you slightly-somebody linguist! ^.^


CARLOS112393

What about the French women? i think that my answer is correct. THE FRENCH PEOPLE LIVES IN FRANCE, IN EUROPE


ramaimarvin

Down with the patriarchy! It would be "The French people live in France, in Europe." though.


anpz11

This is pretty common for countries that don't have a proper demonym.

Frenchman Chinaman Englishman etc.


Mehki227

No one says Chinaman anymore. It considered derogatory on the states.


dominiclambeth

Using French person/French citizen should be accepted, I see no reason to use gendered nouns when you don't have to. Unless Frenchwoman is also accepted (I'm sure it isn't).


hayashi310

It's not "la francino" though?!


doublebullout

French person is accepted now.


Gregerica

Why is "The French lives in France, in Europe." not accepted?


hayashi310

I think it's because "franco" is singular, not plural ("francoj").


Mehki227

Because it's should be live, not lives.


Niewand

Is there another France that I'm not aware of?


ramaimarvin

Why is it Francio, and Italio, but not Europio?


trj820

Shouldn't "Francujo" also be accepted?


Guevara4U

In this sentence The French people were not accepted, right answer is frenchman, so I assume that I for french women there is a specific word. Thuoght french people would take care of it


David_Godwin7

I'm wondering why the sentence has "in Europe" in it. Is there a country named France somewhere other than in Europe?


MikeWalker46

The pause between "Francio" and "en Europo" is too long. I missed the answer because I didn't wait the full second to start selecting options - therefore, the audio didn't play for that part.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started