1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kanado kaj Rusio estas grand…

"Kanado kaj Rusio estas grandaj landoj."

Translation:Canada and Russia are big countries.

June 3, 2015

35 Comments


RobinvanderVliet

Sed Nederlando estas malgranda lando.


m0nsterh1gh

Wow, people who dislike that video are strange. It's like whenever there's a really funny video, a few people do dislike it. So, did you know that Canda is the second largest country on earth?


zagadka314

I remember this video around the time it came out xD Man, I feel old. In less than a month, this video will be a decade old!


PurpleHuedMagPie

Why is "landoj" not considered land?


ArseLonga

"Land" suddenly isn't a valid word for country any more.


Jorosph

It would be "lands" because the -j makes the word plural


yadwinder_gadari

In Sanskrit, "Kanādā" means big village.


Zerr_

That's really interesting, because Canada gets its name from when some explorers asked the natives what the place was called, and, thinking they were talking about the village, the natives said "Kanada", which meant "village".

I know it's probably a coincidence, but I find it sort of spooky.


Toblerone

Ho Kanado! Nia hejmo kaj patrio!


Juan_Villalba13

Russia! A great country and the biggest in the world! My favorite country.


CelioFM

Why written in Russian, my brother?


bertilow

No, no exception. Why? "Rusujo" or "Rusio" (same meaning) is an ethnic-based country name. "Kanado" is a country-based name.


imtonie

yeah figured that out earlier, got a lot on my mind that time lol


DRTurner72

Why does Usono and Kanado not have the -io ending for countries?


MuhammadAr189213

I believe only countries in Europe and Asia or the 'Old World' have the -io- ending. The "New World" that includes The Americas, Africa (I think) and Oceania have the -o- ending. Due to different in usage by Esperantists.


CelioFM

Usono and Kanado does not have the -io ending, because they are located in America.

ANGLIO = lando de la angloj.

RUSIO = lando de la rusoj, ktp.

USONO > usonANO.

KANADO > kanadANO, ktp.


jxetkubo

No, Russia is totally normal: ruso; rusa; Rusujo, Rusio, Ruslando


Pepbob

Yeah, the two biggest ones ^^


imtonie

So Russia is one of the exceptions of the Ethnic-based countries?


MuhammadAr189213

I think it is the same here too. Ruso=Russian person. Rusio=Russia. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


AngeloBulf

If "Kanado" is "Canada". what is "Canadian"?


tiger8255

"Canadian" is "Kanada". You just switch the noun suffix -o to the adjective suffix -a. In the New World, the people are named after their countries (e.g. Usona = US citizen, Usono = USA)


CelioFM

tiger8255:

Laŭ PIV, “usona” = rilata al Usono, ekzemple: usona kapitalismo. US citizen = usonano (loĝanto de Usono).


Pepbob

But Canadian as a noun? Just like with "franco"


tiger8255

Using "Canadian" as a noun is just short for "Canadian person", is it not? It would still be "Kanada".

edit: Maybe "Kanadano" is what you're looking for, my bad.


ElectricCoffee

Shouldn't "Grand" also be a valid translation for "Grando"?


CelioFM

Although I am not a native English speaker, I would risk to say:

Grando = size, greatness. (Ekz: kometo de unua grando) First-greatness comet.

Granda = big, grand.


CelioFM

Couldn´t we say: large countries, instead of big countries?


Tuomas958605

Is it possible to translate "landoj" to "nations"? It was marked as incorrect.


salivanto

There are very specific definitions of these words.... off the top of my head, I would stick with "nacio" for nation.


joelfeila

did anybody else write large and get it wrong

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.