"Kanado kaj Rusio estas grandaj landoj."

Translation:Canada and Russia are big countries.

3 years ago

32 Comments


m0nsterh1gh

Wow, people who dislike that video are strange. It's like whenever there's a really funny video, a few people do dislike it. So, did you know that Canda is the second largest country on earth?

3 years ago

zagadka314

I remember this video around the time it came out xD Man, I feel old. In less than a month, this video will be a decade old!

2 years ago

RobinvanderVliet

Sed Nederlando estas malgranda lando.

3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Why is "landoj" not considered land?

2 years ago

ArseLonga

"Land" suddenly isn't a valid word for country any more.

2 years ago

Jorosph

It would be "lands" because the -j makes the word plural

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari

In Sanskrit, "Kanādā" means big village.

2 years ago

Zerr_

That's really interesting, because Canada gets its name from when some explorers asked the natives what the place was called, and, thinking they were talking about the village, the natives said "Kanada", which meant "village".

I know it's probably a coincidence, but I find it sort of spooky.

2 years ago

Toblerone

Ho Kanado! Nia hejmo kaj patrio!

2 years ago

Juan_Villalba13

Russia! A great country and the biggest in the world! My favorite country.

2 years ago

DRTurner72

Why does Usono and Kanado not have the -io ending for countries?

2 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

I believe only countries in Europe and Asia or the 'Old World' have the -io- ending. The "New World" that includes The Americas, Africa (I think) and Oceania have the -o- ending. Due to different in usage by Esperantists.

1 year ago

bertilow

No, no exception. Why? "Rusujo" or "Rusio" (same meaning) is an ethnic-based country name. "Kanado" is a country-based name.

3 years ago

imtonie

yeah figured that out earlier, got a lot on my mind that time lol

3 years ago

jxetkubo

No, Russia is totally normal: ruso; rusa; Rusujo, Rusio, Ruslando

3 years ago

Pepbob

Yeah, the two biggest ones ^^

2 years ago

anpz11

for you

9 months ago

imtonie

So Russia is one of the exceptions of the Ethnic-based countries?

3 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

I think it is the same here too. Ruso=Russian person. Rusio=Russia. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

AngeloBulf

If "Kanado" is "Canada". what is "Canadian"?

2 years ago

tiger8255

"Canadian" is "Kanada". You just switch the noun suffix -o to the adjective suffix -a. In the New World, the people are named after their countries (e.g. Usona = US citizen, Usono = USA)

2 years ago

Pepbob

But Canadian as a noun? Just like with "franco"

2 years ago

tiger8255

Using "Canadian" as a noun is just short for "Canadian person", is it not? It would still be "Kanada".

edit: Maybe "Kanadano" is what you're looking for, my bad.

2 years ago

CelioFM

tiger8255:

Laŭ PIV, “usona” = rilata al Usono, ekzemple: usona kapitalismo. US citizen = usonano (loĝanto de Usono).

1 year ago

ElectricCoffee

Shouldn't "Grand" also be a valid translation for "Grando"?

2 years ago

CelioFM

Although I am not a native English speaker, I would risk to say:

Grando = size, greatness. (Ekz: kometo de unua grando) First-greatness comet.

Granda = big, grand.

1 year ago

CelioFM

Couldn´t we say: large countries, instead of big countries?

1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

You definitely can.

1 year ago

Tuomas958605

Is it possible to translate "landoj" to "nations"? It was marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

salivanto

There are very specific definitions of these words.... off the top of my head, I would stick with "nacio" for nation.

1 year ago

joelfeila

did anybody else write large and get it wrong

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.