"Hvor er pengene?"

Translation:Where is the money?

June 3, 2015

16 Comments


jacobhilton

Hvor er pengene, Lebowski?!


AAF_learning

Exactly what I thought :D


BenConway6

It's down there somewhere, let me take another look.


HeIios

Norwegian for robbers


mepreston

Um, why pengene and not pengen. Where are the monies...


samfarr93

It appears that money is a mass noun in Norwegian, as it is in English and many other languages. Other examples in English are flour, sand, rice and cotton. You would never say "a money" in English and in Norwegian it looks like it is the same. If you did actually want to say "the monies" in Norwegian then I am not sure how you would.


AnaSrsh

However I think the word "penge" exists and is the singular of "penger" (money). But yes, I think it's a mass noun and they always say the plural (penger/pengene) instead of (penge/pengen). Maybe someone can confirm that.


fveldig

'en penge' is used in at least one expression:

"Jeg fikk den for en billig penge." = "I got it cheap."

The plural form is more common because 'penge' is a countable concept. It means 'coin' or 'note' used as a 'means of payment'. It's not strictly a mass noun, but you can use both 'mange' and 'mye' to describe the amount of it.

"Jeg har [mange/mye] penger." = "I have a lot of money."


LaurentMontesi

Not helping, but yeah, why?


TobyBartels

It looks to me as if ‘penge’ might be cognate to ‘penny’. Then ‘Where are the pennies?’ = ‘Where is the money?’.


lonelygrove7

I genuinely thought this said "Where are the penguins?" I'm smart.


raisage

Where's my money Denny? I don't have five minutes!


BenConway6

What kind of money?


Albantar

And just now I realise that "penger" is a plurale tantum! It was a real "Aha-Erlebnis"... :D


Deanne145274

Is there no singular form for "money"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.