1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni estas knaboj."

"Ni estas knaboj."

Translation:We are boys.

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


Panamicua

Does "knaboj" also mean "children"? Or is there a seperate gender-neutral word?


arbaro

"Knaboj" means boys specifically. "Children" can be either "infanoj" or "geknaboj".


DBieber

according to google translate when I try to take "child" ("infano") and make it feminine ("infanino") I get "creature".

...


lethal_gnome

Well this IS Google Translate we're talking about here.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you know the child is feminine, wouldn't you just say "knabino". I see that "Infaneto" is baby. http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

I found "estaĵo" for "creature". I wonder what language that one is from.


Skapata

est-aĵo, something that "is". (esti + aĵo)


TrueGoon

This makes me think of "we dem boys"


haadnasmen

HOL UP HOL UP WE MAKIN NOISE


dutchFoobles

Why isn't it 'knabojn"?


J.erryr

knabojn is the accusative (the verb is being done to them). Knaboj is the dative (doing the verb).

e.g. Knaboj manğis panon. Knaboj is the dative and panon is the accusative.

Vi amas min. Vi is the dative and Min is the accusative.

Mi estas vin. Mi is the dative and Vin is the accusative.

To make a word go from dative to accusative, add an -n to the end of the word.


SariahLily

Because of "estas." Words that follow estas are not considered the object of the sentence.


Banhmichuyenngu

So "jn" is pronounced as /in/, isn's it?


SupEvan

Knabojn is like /knaboyn/


KingScales

So contradicting! First "Ni estas knabinoj" Now this!


sealtiel89

I wrote kids instead... Is it wrong? :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.