Gonxa

"Des enfants, des femmes, des hommes"

12/27/2012, 12:41:58 AM

15 Comments


tuptuptuptup

Is there a difference in meaning between this phrase and: "Les enfants, les femmes, les hommes"?

1/3/2013, 7:02:05 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The difference between "des" and "les" is that "des" refers to people in general (indefinite article) and "les" to people in particular (definite article).

1/4/2013, 11:18:02 AM

Remy

Please have a look at this link about contracted articles: "du", "de la", "de l'", "des", and "de":

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

In this case "Des enfants, des femmes, des hommes.", the plural indefinite article "des" refers to more than one countable person in an indefinite sense.

1/25/2013, 6:58:23 PM

tuptuptuptup

Thanks. I thought "des" was short for "de les". Now I get it. Thanks again.

1/4/2013, 1:01:31 PM

wesam2011

my friend des is a short form of de les but the difference is in the use as the post above tells.

1/21/2013, 5:41:05 PM

contemporaryfilm

So it's not correct to say "The children, the women, the men" ?

1/27/2013, 9:12:56 AM

wesam2011

Yeah it will be wrong. Best regards

1/30/2013, 2:31:16 PM

dbarrie

is there a difference when you want to say "some women, some men" instead of "women, men", because this in english has two different meanings. in French is it 'des femmes, des hommes' for both cases?

1/10/2013, 8:01:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, in French, if you can't number or identify the noun, you have to use "des". Only a few exceptions, but in advanced French that you don't need at this stage.

1/10/2013, 1:03:17 PM

Timegiver84

Why is homme sometimes man and sometimes human?

1/17/2013, 8:56:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In the same cases as in English, since you have two words for two different notions: either humans in general (men) or like here men as opposed to women and/or children.

1/18/2013, 12:37:18 PM

HeavyC

If that's the case, then I imagine this like the way that the word "man" sometimes means a man and sometimes means humans. Like "I am a man" and "The deadliest animal is man".

1/17/2013, 9:05:53 PM

kdn

I really can't hear any 's' here. The trick is to know it by the article, isn't it?

2/5/2013, 5:10:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Final "s" is never to be heard as a form of plural for a noun.

In that sentence there is one "s" that you should hear: the one just before "hommes". you should hear : LAY-Z-OM But it is not because it is a plural, it is because there is a liaison with "homme" (note: non aspired H), which changes with other determiners: mon homme (MON-N-OM); cet homme (SAY-T-OM)...

2/5/2013, 6:23:34 PM

kdn

thanks, thats a good explanation. i will watch out the articles in the future.

2/5/2013, 7:13:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.