"Lørdag og søndag"

Translation:Saturday and Sunday

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


Rather_Dashing

Are the g's on the end of the days of the week suppose to be pronounced or not? Here it sounds like the g on the end of lørdag is pronounced, but not that on the end of søndag.

June 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's your choice.

June 3, 2015

Stigjohan

I think the 'g' is more likely to be pronounced when it is followed by a vowel, as is the case for this sentence. But as Luke said, it's your choice.

June 3, 2015

Evan.S47

I was just wondering that myself, as I am finding some rule bending with that 'g' wt tge end of words.

July 13, 2017

adamlowe88

Anyone have an etymology for Lørdag? I'm feeling myself having trouble remembering it already.

May 23, 2016

katyakaramazov

According to Wiktionary, it seems to come from an Old Norse phrase meaning "Bath Day" or "Washing Day." Hope that helps.

June 15, 2016

CJ.Dennis

So the whole country ran out of hot water on the same day?

August 25, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

The 'lør' element was formed as part of the phrase 'Laugôz dagaz' but the independent noun 'laugô' became 'laug' in Norwegian which is now quite a dated word compared to 'bad' (bath). It is apparently cognate with English 'lye' which has a different meaning but same root. It's also related to 'lave' (from Latin 'lauere') ultimately from a common source to the Germanic. If you think of it as 'lyeday' or 'laveday', you wouldn't be completely correct but may give some context to help remember it. The difference of stress for the development of compounds and individual words can also seen in 'Odin' and 'Onsdag'.

September 24, 2017

jacotaco27

Is ø pronounced differently in søndag than it is in lørdag? Søndag almost sounds like "såndag" in this audio clip.

June 20, 2017

Tay_T7

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5NYGi0cOF6E This helps me remember Saturday, I figured someone else might like it.

April 14, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.