"Lørdagogsøndag"

Translation:Saturday and Sunday

3 years ago

10 Comments


Rather_Dashing

Are the g's on the end of the days of the week suppose to be pronounced or not? Here it sounds like the g on the end of lørdag is pronounced, but not that on the end of søndag.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's your choice.

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

I think the 'g' is more likely to be pronounced when it is followed by a vowel, as is the case for this sentence. But as Luke said, it's your choice.

3 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

I was just wondering that myself, as I am finding some rule bending with that 'g' wt tge end of words.

1 year ago

adamlowe88
adamlowe88

Anyone have an etymology for Lørdag? I'm feeling myself having trouble remembering it already.

2 years ago

katyakaramazov

According to Wiktionary, it seems to come from an Old Norse phrase meaning "Bath Day" or "Washing Day." Hope that helps.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

So the whole country ran out of hot water on the same day?

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

The 'lør' element was formed as part of the phrase 'Laugôz dagaz' but the independent noun 'laugô' became 'laug' in Norwegian which is now quite a dated word compared to 'bad' (bath). It is apparently cognate with English 'lye' which has a different meaning but same root. It's also related to 'lave' (from Latin 'lauere') ultimately from a common source to the Germanic. If you think of it as 'lyeday' or 'laveday', you wouldn't be completely correct but may give some context to help remember it. The difference of stress for the development of compounds and individual words can also seen in 'Odin' and 'Onsdag'.

1 year ago

jacotaco27

Is ø pronounced differently in søndag than it is in lørdag? Søndag almost sounds like "såndag" in this audio clip.

1 year ago

Taylor_T.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5NYGi0cOF6E This helps me remember Saturday, I figured someone else might like it.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.