1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They drink delicious coffee."

"They drink delicious coffee."

Translation:Ili trinkas bongustan kafon.

June 3, 2015

14 Comments


vilhelmr

I swear, the accusative endings come and go with no discernible pattern. Just a few questions ago, in a similar sentence about milk, it wasn't accusative. Could be that I'm just completely missing the how accusative works.


johmue

The rule to start with:

A noun is either

  • the subject of the sentence -> no accusative

  • the direct object of the sentence -> accusative

  • some other part of the sentence -> marked by a preposition

The sentence "Ili trinkas bongustan kafon." as one noun (kafo) which is the direct object and therefore marked with accusative.

I guess the sentence about milk you are referring to was something with "da". For example:

Mi prenas iom da lakto por mia kafo.

Here we have two nouns: "lakto" and "kafo". Both are marked with a preposition "da" and "por". Therefore no accusative.

That's the basic rules. There are other roles than accusative can indicate, so it's a bit more complicated, than what I describe here. But that's the rule to start with.


FredCapp

I would like to remind the reader that adjectives must match their nouns in case and number. And that is why bongustan is there.


ehuntley83

I was just about to ask this. Thanks!


_Travis_

P.s. I was feeling this way and had to read over the notes again to catch my miss.

From Tips & Notes:

Note: the direct object -n ending (accusative) is not used after da or de.

So yeah, anytime you see something with a da/de in front of it you're not going to have an accusative ending regardless of if it is accusative or not. :D

Hope this helps.


trielt

Let me just try and make something clear here. I'm no linguist, so it may not be the best of explanations. Anyway. There is, in every sentence, at least a subject. A verb relates the subject to something, and that something is called the direct object. So, when I say "Sofia drinks coffee", "coffee" is the direct object, since it is what Sofia is drinking. However, the direct object may be complemented by information, such as in "Lidia drinks a cup of tea". The cup is what Lidia drinks from, that's the direct object. "Of tea" is merely additional information. The accusative is placed on the direct object. The example sentences I used would be, in Esperanto: "Sofia trinkas kafon" "Lidia trinkas tason da teo"


AlexWatson98

Would the sentence "Ili trinkas bongustajn kafojn" make sense?


FredCapp

I think that it makes perfect sense to me. They are simply drinking different kinds of coffee.

It just won't work here.


Snowjazzy

"They drink good coffees" "They drink waters" I don't think you make items that are generally plural plural


AlexWatson98

Yeah for this instance it wouldn't be correct but if you are buying coffee from a shop for example you would ask for "two coffees".


FredCapp

Kafo is too much like the Norwegian Kaffe I just slipped the wrong language in here.


FishyCuber

How come you don't write 'Ili trinkas bongustan kafojn'? Isn't the coffee plural?


FredCapp

The adjective must match the noun it modifies in case and number. If one of the two is plural and the other isn't we have a problems.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.