"We love fruit, especially apples."

Translation:Vi elsker frugt, især æbler.

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


Pat211087

This sentence implies that apples are loved more than other types of fruit, so shouldn't fruit be translated to plural ie. frugter?

May 7, 2016

vilhelmr

Especially burde også kunne oversættes til "specielt"

June 3, 2015

baqarah

Frugten, plural, should be accepted, because fruit in English, in this context, means all kinds of fruit.

October 9, 2016

Lenartos

Hvorfor er "frugter" (plural) ikke korrekt?

November 28, 2018

SchuylerBe

Hvorfor er "særlig" ikke rigtig?

June 26, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.