1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We love fruit, especially ap…

"We love fruit, especially apples."

Translation:Vi elsker frugt, især æbler.

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


Pat211087

This sentence implies that apples are loved more than other types of fruit, so shouldn't fruit be translated to plural ie. frugter?


Lenartos

Hvorfor er "frugter" (plural) ikke korrekt?


Pythagosaurus

Would still love an explanation for this - I dont understand why this is wrong.


baqarah

Frugten, plural, should be accepted, because fruit in English, in this context, means all kinds of fruit.


vilhelmr

Especially burde også kunne oversættes til "specielt"


SchuylerBe

Hvorfor er "særlig" ikke rigtig?


auspetrie

implies different kinds of fruit - plural - so "frugter" ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.