1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to the cinema."

"We are going to the cinema."

Translation:Vi går i biografen.

June 3, 2015

16 Comments


GiulioMalventi

what about "til biografen"?


hoyastang

how do you say we go in the cinema?


hemiceni

Vi går ind i biografen


Any920581

How about "Vi tager til biografen"?


morbrorper

"Vi tager i biografen" is an accepted answer.


vilhelmr

"Vi går i biografen" er er tættere på "we go to the cinema", som f.eks. en habituel ting.


David57349

Please fix the hints. If you want går i, don't suggest skal


Veronica1694

why biografen how do you say biography ?


GiulioMalventi

it was the name of an early cinema also in English, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biograph biography should be biografi


glendora12

what's the difference between gar and skar?


ycUvuSap

"At gå" means to go or to walk. I don't know what you mean by "gar" and "skar" in this context.


PushythePirate1

skar is given as one of the options for 'going to'


Sawteeth

How would you say , we are going to the cinema, without going inside the cinema?


JeghedderSamuel

Is "Vi gaar hen til biografen" wrong?


andthelamb74

Don't be late for your cinema show!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.