"We are going to the cinema."

Translation:Vi går i biografen.

June 3, 2015

11 Comments


GiulioMalventi

what about "til biografen"?

August 25, 2016

hoyastang

how do you say we go in the cinema?

July 30, 2015

hemiceni

Vi går ind i biografen

April 3, 2016

vilhelmr

"Vi går i biografen" er er tættere på "we go to the cinema", som f.eks. en habituel ting.

June 3, 2015

smartZombie

why biografen how do you say biography ?

October 7, 2016

GiulioMalventi

it was the name of an early cinema also in English, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biograph biography should be biografi

October 7, 2016

smartZombie

oh ok then...

October 7, 2016

Any920581

How about "Vi tager til biografen"?

October 14, 2018

glendora12

what's the difference between gar and skar?

October 26, 2016

ycUvuSap

"At gå" means to go or to walk. I don't know what you mean by "gar" and "skar" in this context.

November 4, 2017

Sawteeth

How would you say , we are going to the cinema, without going inside the cinema?

January 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.