1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to the cinema."

"We are going to the cinema."

Translation:Vi skal tage til biografen.

June 3, 2015

24 Comments


GiulioMalventi

what about "til biografen"?


David57349

Please fix the hints. If you want går i, don't suggest skal


Any920581

How about "Vi tager til biografen"?


morbrorper

"Vi tager i biografen" is an accepted answer.


hoyastang

how do you say we go in the cinema?


hemiceni

Vi går ind i biografen


badjuju77

Why is "skal" given as a hint for "are going to"? and why is it wrong if used?


Devin329381

ditto. does anyone ever address these problems? i don't know about other languages, but the danish course has a lot of errors like this that are ignored for years. a lot of people pay for this service, so it's not unreasonable to expect some moderation.


Estaban429727

I didn't use the hint on this one so looked up skal. It means shall or must. So, in stilted and archaic English, one could say "We shall to the cinema" but nobody ever would in English and probably not in Danish. I suspect DL pops in the occasional weird twist to keep us on our toes.


vilhelmr

"Vi går i biografen" er er tættere på "we go to the cinema", som f.eks. en habituel ting.


Estaban429727

Why is skal tage til biografen correct but skal til biografen is wrong? Especially since skal by itself is first and last clue while skal tage is third. What does tage add to skal? Thank you


glendora12

what's the difference between gar and skar?


ycUvuSap

"At gå" means to go or to walk. I don't know what you mean by "gar" and "skar" in this context.


PushythePirate1

skar is given as one of the options for 'going to'


milbern

‘Vi skal’ is perfectly correct and should be accepted. It is even given as a hint. What are the hints for?


Veronica1694

why biografen how do you say biography ?


GiulioMalventi

it was the name of an early cinema also in English, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biograph biography should be biografi


Lord-Grapha

Why the standard answer was skal tage,not tager?Where did the question mentioned the modal verb?


Estaban429727

Since there has been no answer to this and mine was similar, I must wonder about this. According to Google skal tage means shall take. So we have intent with this trip and it must be number three on our agenda. "First we take Manhattan and then we take Berlin"


Sawteeth

How would you say , we are going to the cinema, without going inside the cinema?


JeghedderSamuel

Is "Vi gaar hen til biografen" wrong?


80s_persona

Don't be late for your cinema show!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.