"De spiser svinekjøtt."

Translation:They are eating pork.

June 3, 2015

24 Comments


NattKullav1

I almost put "pig meat".

August 28, 2015

Eddie6679

I did for the fun of it. Pig meat is acceptable.

January 17, 2016

OhBogy

de sounds here like vi, or am i wrong?

June 3, 2015

Luke_5.1991

I definitely hear a /d/.

June 3, 2015

OhBogy

in slow talk i heard too, but when its in normal talking mode, sounded like vi

June 3, 2015

Poliglotating

I had your problem too, just give it a lit bit more of attention

July 14, 2015

depaularafaela

Same problem here. In the slow version you can hear the /d/. But que quick one I can only here "Vi"

July 18, 2015

EricksonAker

It's nice because in portuguese, meat is "carne", and one way to say "pork" is "carne suína (pig meat)" which ressembles "svine".

August 22, 2015

raddovsky

Hah, it is very strange, because polish "świnia" is very similar to norwegian svine. It seems that świnia = svine = suína carne ! :)

May 6, 2016

occitalan

Maybe some old Indo-European root. One of the Latin words for "pig" was "sus" (the hog family including boars and warthogs is called Suidae), and in all the Germanic languages, the word is pretty similar: "Schwein" in German, "svine" in Norwegian, "swine" can also be said in English...

February 10, 2016

Dr.Luay

Shouldn't "ham" be accepted for "svinekjøtt"?

June 10, 2015

LINHARS

Ham is of course svinekjøtt, but svinekjøtt is much more than ham . Skinke is the Norwegian word for ham, while svinekjøtt means all the meat from the pig.

June 28, 2015

JoshMiller220305

What gender are the words svine and kjøtt? I wanna say "en svine, svinen" but kjøtt escapes me.

October 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Svin" and "kjøtt" are both neuter.

The "e" after "svin" is just there to glue the two together in the compound noun and make it flow better when spoken, it's not a part of the stem.

November 5, 2015

snegurochkaa

When pronouncing 'kj', do you put the tip of your tongue against your bottom teeth? I want to make sure I'm doing it right.

November 5, 2015

CoralineJo9

I think it's a very sort "h".

November 15, 2015

Thuggins2086

I pronounce "kjøtt" like the English word "shut"; but with the "ø" pronunciation obviously.

December 30, 2015

Lagartodot

Can I say: "Jeg spiser en svinnrkjøtt smøbrød" ?

January 10, 2016

LINHARS

Jeg spiser et svinekjøtt-smørbrød is ok. Jeg spiser et skinkesmørbrød means eating a ham sandwich.

March 19, 2016

vaiciuut

When need to use "et,er,en" ?

May 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Endings are also gender dependent.

The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.

"Er" is a verb, and translates to "is/am/are".

December 30, 2017

TheWeeBee

This lady is so difficult to understand because her pronunciations are so hard to distinguish from one another. V sounds like D, -en sounds like -er

April 26, 2016

RyanBabcock

It's strange I'm getting "svinekjøtt" as a new word, I'm pretty sure that was one of the earliest ones I learned.

April 20, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

If you started on Tree 2.0 and are still working on an uncompleted 3.0, then that's possible. We moved "svinekjøtt" and "storfekjøtt" from quite early in the tree to "Food 2" in 3.0.

April 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.