1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não vi meu pai por um ano…

"Eu não vi meu pai por um ano."

Translation:I have not seen my father for a year.

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


davidkzach

So, Duo seems to accept two different English translations here for "Eu não vi";

1.) "I have not seen..." 2.) "I did not see..."

In English, there is a subtle difference in the meanings: the first ("I have not seen...") implies that I last saw my father one year ago and have yet to see him since; the second ("I did not see...") implies that in the past there was a full year in which I did not see my father, but since then, things have changed (e.g., "I did not see my father for a year, but we have since rekindled our relationship.", or "I did not see my father for a year, and then he passed away.")

Does "Eu não vi..." actually cover both of these cases, or only one?


ruama_semtempo

In my opinion:

  • Eu não vi meu pai por um ano = I didn't see my father for a year.
  • Eu não vejo meu pai há um ano = I haven't seen my father for a year.

piguy3

In English we can say something like, "I haven't seen my dad for a year, but now he's here visiting me." My Portuguese friend gave me that context for when you could have the "haven't seen" translation for this sentence. So, to the Portuguese mind the time period has ended (dad's here now), but the English sense of present perfect is a bit more flexible.


DenverLema1

In english, both "in" and "for" mean the exact same thing in this context, and both should be accepted when translating this portugues sentence to english.


adinsh

Why not "Eu não vi o meu pai por um ano"? Duo rejected here the definite article "o"... Which is accepted in a similar case - "O meu irmão", for example.


ruama_semtempo

The article is always optional when the possessive is followed by a noun. So meu pai and o meu pai are correct. Report the error whenever Duo doesn't accept the article in cases like this.


Juliet539653

This might be a dumb question, but why isnt the conjugated version of "to see" here "vejo" (the proper form for 'i see')?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.