Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Akşam yemeği için masayı kurduk."

Translation:We set the table for dinner.

3 years ago

13 Comments


londoncallling

In the UK we say 'lay the table' and not 'set the table', please accept laid as well!

1 year ago

GordonRobb

I've seen table in other places referred to as tablo, and masa as desk. If I was looking for a table in a restaurant, would either do?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I think I've found out the problem. Masa seems to mean table, desk etc. Tablo is more like a table in printing or documents. It's cool as masa should be easy for me to remember as it's close to the Spanish for table.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, exactly. Mesa and masa are quite good 'friends'

3 years ago

GordonRobb

It's one of the first similarities I've found. I liked learning Spanish as there were so many words which were 'recognisable' due to their closeness to english (for example). Turkish has been a whole other experience :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is there a difference between "masayı kurmak" and "sofrayı kurmak"?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

No.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Does için generally take an accusative noun?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it takes a nominative noun but a possessive adjective form for pronouns (okul için "for school", benim için "for me").

Here, you have "akşam yemeği" in the nominative form before "için" (its accusative would be "akşam yemeğini").

Note that the -i ending can be either accusative or possessive -- here, it's possessive, to join the two nouns "akşam" and "yemek" together into a noun-noun compound: "evening" + "food" = "evening food".

In English, you can simply place two nouns next to each other to make such a compound, but in Turkish, the second one gets a possessive ending to connect them. (In general. Some exceptions such as "German woman".)

2 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Oh man, I totally learned this already, had a complete brain-fart moment there!

Thank you for the reminder though, I'll definitely remember that "için" takes nominative now.

2 years ago

kqatramiz

is kurduk has the same meaning of prepared ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "hazırladık"

2 years ago