1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben Azeri'yim."

"Ben Azeri'yim."

Translation:I am Azerbaijani.

June 3, 2015

17 Comments


Zeldalttp

Does "I am Azeri" works too?


AlexinNotTurkey

Absolutely and we accept it! :)


CatharineD876271

But you dont accept I'm an Azeri which means the same


RafaelYTAboneol

nein azeri geht nicht


ArleneCril

I failed on my English!


SunFlyingKite

Are they mutually intelligible?


zuhfau

To a large degree, yes. It's slightly wider than the difference between American and British English but they will still understand each other. Azeris may understand Turks a bit more than the other way round because of Turkish pop culture, TV etc. Azeri has more influences from Russian and Persian which are not present in Turkish.


saiin_samuur

Hello! I am Turkish. Yes , this translate is true but we usually say to azerbaijanis, "Azerbaycan Türkü" that means "Azerbaijan Turk" because Azerbaijanis are Turk; like kazakhs, uzbeks, turkmens, kyrgyzs etc. You can speak Turkish in Eastern russia, in western china, in Central Asia, in Anatolia and in balkans. People will understand you.


Tuhar_499

It could be normal in school books, but in real life to speak: Are you Azerbaijan Turk? it is foolish.


Sayel.Abbadi

I think that " I'm Azerbaijanian" is also correct


el_kousy

what about azerili, does it work?


sawashian

This statement is not true. You can say 'Azeri' or 'Azerbaycanlı'.


AleenaAnwar12345

Can you just say Azeri'yim on its own? does it mean the same thing?


padm915118

'I am Azeri,' worked for me


Hans757119

Ich kann das nicht!


Ekrem_B

Azeri kelimesi ilk bakışta Azerbaycan kelimesinin kısaltılmışı gibi görünse de aslında bu kelime kasıtlı olarak kullanılmış ve altında art niyet taşımaktadır. Azeriler İran'da yaşamış Farsça konuşan ve etnik fars milletine mensup, ateşe tapan bir topluluktur. Bu topluluğun Azerbaycan Türkleriyle hiçbir ilgilisi yoktur. "Biz bir millet, iki devletiz" Haydar Aliyev. Bu sebeple doğru ifade "Ben Azerbaycan Türküyüm" olmalıdır.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.