1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim babam harika bir adam."

"Benim babam harika bir adam."

Translation:My father is a great man.

June 3, 2015

12 Comments


GordonRobb

I'm doing past tense at the same time. Can I just check in the past tense this would be "behim babam harikaydi bir adam" With the right i in harikaydi. Is that right?


orde90

It should be: Benim babam harika bir adamdı.

If the sentence were Benim babam harika (My father is great) then it would be Benim babam harikaydı (My father was great)


GordonRobb

Aarrgh! That's even more confusing :) Thanks though. So, literally, 'my father great a man is' becomes, 'my father great a man was'. Got it thanks.


orde90

Of course, why would you even decline the adjective? It makes no sense :)


GordonRobb

I thought it was that because all the examples in the hints/tips have the adjectives declined.


orde90

Oh, I see. If there is no noun, then you would decline the adjective.


Afgana

Is harika an arabic word? Looks like the short form of خارق العادة used to mean extraordinary (at least in the classic Arabic)


MeteUlku

Yes, its origin is Arabic. And, "خارق العادة" means "harikulade" in Turkish. I think its pronunciation sounds like the same in Turkish: "xarikulada", right?


EhabMohey92

but still harikulade means "extraordinary" in arabic :)


EhabMohey92

this make so much sense :) I never noticed thanks:)


Caspar135883

'My father is a wonderful man.' Shouldn't that be correct, too?


Rashad-Hebah

"Amerika'yı yeniden harika yapın." I am just wondering, is this the right way to translate "Make America great again"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.