"Benimbabamharikabiradam."

Translation:My father is a great man.

3 years ago

11 Comments


GordonRobb

I'm doing past tense at the same time. Can I just check in the past tense this would be "behim babam harikaydi bir adam" With the right i in harikaydi. Is that right?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

It should be: Benim babam harika bir adamdı.

If the sentence were Benim babam harika (My father is great) then it would be Benim babam harikaydı (My father was great)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Aarrgh! That's even more confusing :) Thanks though. So, literally, 'my father great a man is' becomes, 'my father great a man was'. Got it thanks.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Of course, why would you even decline the adjective? It makes no sense :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I thought it was that because all the examples in the hints/tips have the adjectives declined.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Oh, I see. If there is no noun, then you would decline the adjective.

3 years ago

Afgana

Is harika an arabic word? Looks like the short form of خارق العادة used to mean extraordinary (at least in the classic Arabic)

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes, its origin is Arabic. And, "خارق العادة" means "harikulade" in Turkish. I think its pronunciation sounds like the same in Turkish: "xarikulada", right?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

but still harikulade means "extraordinary" in arabic :)

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

this make so much sense :) I never noticed thanks:)

1 year ago

Rashad-Hebah

"Amerika'yı yeniden harika yapın." I am just wondering, is this the right way to translate "Make America great again"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.