"Dedem ne Japonca ne de Macarca biliyor."

Translation:My grandfather knows neither Japanese nor Hungarian.

3 years ago

7 Comments


BjornSnoen

Why isn't the verb negated here like it usually is? Is it because of the ne...ne de construct?

2 years ago

Ahmed2.15

sounds a bit weird here, is "ne" here is the persian "no" I am wondering seems persian expression for me

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I wouldn't say "ne" is purely Persian as I believe all PIE languages have some "n + a vowel" sounding word which is often a negating word. See here

But on the topic of "either/or" expressions and the like, the expression "ya .... and ya da...." which is used for "either.... or" expressions is most likely burrowed from Persian.

The Persian یا (pronounced like the Turkish ya) is used for either/or statements. In Persian, you'll hear the occasional ویا (pronounced like veya in Turkish) in professional settings. But I think people wanna keep it simple or something and you'll most often just hear the Persian "ya" (to mean "veya") instead. Please note that in Turkish, "ya" in and of itself does not mean "either/or"!

3 years ago

LiliaSfaxi

You should also accept: "your grandfather neither knows japanese nor hungarian"

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

dedem = my grandfather (i.e. not 'your' as you suggest) + word order should be 'knows neither... nor...' i suppose

2 years ago

LiliaSfaxi

Absolutely right.. so, do you accept "my grandfather knows neither japanese nor hungarian"? :)

2 years ago

AboAyman3

Why not: my grandfather does not speak Japanese nor Hungarian

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.