"I want to invite her to tea."

Translation:Jeg vil be henne på te.

June 3, 2015

4 Comments


garyrol

Why would "invitere" not be used here? Can "be" be used as "pray" and "to ask"? But for "to ask" wouldn't that just be "å spørre" ?

June 3, 2015

unwallflower

You can use either "invitere" or "be" here. The verb "å be" can be used as to pray, to invite (as in this situation) or to ask (someone to do something specific). "å spørre" can also be translated as "to ask", but in that situation it means more like to ask someone a question about something.

June 3, 2015

Burd1e

Gadsby??

August 16, 2016

GeoffreyCa301149

Is "be" a cognate of English "beg" or German "bitte?'

February 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.