1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er wordt nooit meer gespeeld…

"Er wordt nooit meer gespeeld met dit ding."

Translation:This thing is never played with anymore.

June 3, 2015

14 Comments


BerbePorucha

WTF does it mean in English? Sorry but those creative sentences are causing me a headache :/


NirRL

I translated it as "there is no more playing with this thing". I imagined a mom taking away a dangerous object from her kids.


MarsMann

Yes that is possible, but also in Dutch you would say this for example when a toy is not being used anymore by the children and it just stands around taking up space.


Birdman_5

Makes me think about toy story


Alex162730

Too bad for English. I can easily translate the sentences with an indefinite subject to Russian.


jnr92x

There're so many languages, why I should choose this one... Oh my


AndrewGertz

This is a very awkward sentence in English. Can it be modified or replaced?


JoWillison

I agree, the English sounds impossibly clumsy. I'm stuck not knowing if the original Dutch sentence is just a simple statement - this thing (that used to be played with) is no longer played with (now) - or whether it can be used in the context suggested by NirRL above, and echoed by 'silverthornfire', i.e. a parent declaring that a toy is now out of bounds, for whatever reason. The first context seems to be more about the past, without saying WHEN things stopped being as they were, while the second is more about what is going to be from THIS moment forward. It would be nice to know how the Dutch would change the emphasis in the two contexts.


MikeTal1

Same problem as you, well described


marleinrusch

Er + passive construction (worden + voltooid deelwoord (like 'gespeeld')) is a natural and common way of conveying a general impersonal statement. E.g. "Er wordt aan de straat gewerkt" - the road is being worked on (i.e. they are working on the road(s)), without emphasizing the subject. Other example: "Elk jaar worden er duizenden bomen omgehakt" - Every year thousands of trees are (being) cut down".


frankenst99

Please provide a bit more constructive option for translation


SteffenTie1

Shouldn't it be "...not played with anymore"? Instead of "never"?


Eimantas74523

English level mindfck3+


Rispo2

I think the translation uses the wrong tense and thus sounds awkward. You want to refer to something that probably has been repeated in the past and will no longer happen in the future.

If the words "any more" are used in the translation, imho you should not use present tense, but instead use "will not" or "won't" and drop or change the "never".

"This thing won't ever be played with any more."

"There is no more playing with this thing." is accepted and sounds more natural.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.