"Erwordtnooitmeergespeeldmetditding."

Translation:This thing is never played with anymore.

3 years ago

10 Comments


BerbePorucha

WTF does it mean in English? Sorry but those creative sentences are causing me a headache :/

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

I translated it as "there is no more playing with this thing". I imagined a mom taking away a dangerous object from her kids.

3 years ago

MarsMann
MarsMann

Yes that is possible, but also in Dutch you would say this for example when a toy is not being used anymore by the children and it just stands around taking up space.

2 years ago

Birdman_5

Makes me think about toy story

1 year ago

jnr92x
jnr92x

There're so many languages, why I should choose this one... Oh my

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

It seems to be very clumsy in English. There will never be any more playing with this thing. Meaning someone has broken it so no one can use or play with it again.

3 years ago

AndrewGertz

This is a very awkward sentence in English. Can it be modified or replaced?

3 years ago

JoWillison

I agree, the English sounds impossibly clumsy. I'm stuck not knowing if the original Dutch sentence is just a simple statement - this thing (that used to be played with) is no longer played with (now) - or whether it can be used in the context suggested by NirRL above, and echoed by 'silverthornfire', i.e. a parent declaring that a toy is now out of bounds, for whatever reason. The first context seems to be more about the past, without saying WHEN things stopped being as they were, while the second is more about what is going to be from THIS moment forward. It would be nice to know how the Dutch would change the emphasis in the two contexts.

2 years ago

MikeTal1

Same problem as you, well described

4 months ago

marleinrusch

Er + passive construction (worden + voltooid deelwoord (like 'gespeeld')) is a natural and common way of conveying a general impersonal statement. E.g. "Er wordt aan de straat gewerkt" - the road is being worked on (i.e. they are working on the road(s)), without emphasizing the subject. Other example: "Elk jaar worden er duizenden bomen omgehakt" - Every year thousands of trees are (being) cut down".

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.