"Mi ŝatas fragojn kun ĉokolado."

Translation:I like strawberries with chocolate.

June 3, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

DrBubbles

I knew doing this section on an empty stomach was a bad idea.

June 6, 2015

AANickFan

January 1, 2017

aParanoidIronman

Mmmmmm, fragoj kun cxokolado... Tre bela, kaj tre bongusta!

June 3, 2015

scarecrow12w

i have a doubt why don't we say "mi sxatas fragojn kun cxokoladon" why do we remove the n at the end

July 10, 2016

Ctaz_900

Following a preposition, the accusative (-n) is not used.

September 30, 2016

drownloader

That confuses me too. Does the accusative not apply to the noun attached by a preposition?

July 22, 2016

DanielElfe1

Same question.

August 5, 2016

bvance.72_lubez

Ankaŭ mi!

November 22, 2015

RicardoOlvera10

Mi sxatas fragojn kun kremo :9

November 29, 2015

bossycarl

crrravings

July 30, 2015

MickeytheGreat

Kiel oni diras "chocolate covered strawberries"? Cxokoladfragoj?

January 16, 2016

Tebis11

Mi sxatas? Ne. Mi amas!

September 9, 2017

reyley1014

Tio estas grava frazo!

July 13, 2015

SamuelSettle

Ĉu ne ni ĉiuj?

November 10, 2015

Xavierkiller22

So do I

July 31, 2017

koni118

Yummy!

November 27, 2017

Siavel

Ankaŭ mi!

May 16, 2018

jerettferett

English speaker here: Listening to this sentence my mind first went with, "I like frogs with chocolate."

August 31, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.