1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas fragojn kun ĉokolad…

"Mi ŝatas fragojn kun ĉokolado."

Translation:I like strawberries with chocolate.

June 3, 2015

20 Comments


DrBubbles

I knew doing this section on an empty stomach was a bad idea.


aParanoidIronman

Mmmmmm, fragoj kun cxokolado... Tre bela, kaj tre bongusta!


scarecrow12w

i have a doubt why don't we say "mi sxatas fragojn kun cxokoladon" why do we remove the n at the end


Ctaz_900

Following a preposition, the accusative (-n) is not used.


drownloader

That confuses me too. Does the accusative not apply to the noun attached by a preposition?


RicardoOlvera10

Mi sxatas fragojn kun kremo :9


MickeytheGreat

Kiel oni diras "chocolate covered strawberries"? Cxokoladfragoj?


FirdausJuzup

I wonder how as well


Tebis11

Mi sxatas? Ne. Mi amas!


reyley1014

Tio estas grava frazo!


jerettferett

English speaker here: Listening to this sentence my mind first went with, "I like frogs with chocolate."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.