1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin am Tisch mit dem Mit…

"Ich bin am Tisch mit dem Mittagessen."

Translation:I am at the table with the lunch.

December 27, 2012

65 Comments


MichaelSel

"You would never believe what lunch just told me! yes, I am at the table with lunch. "


Chuckk7

Tell him I'm at the table and I'm with the lunch. That is all. He'll understand.


jotomicron

I laughed way too much at this :)


Yaguarete.Pl

I believe that is a common way to say that on England and German ^.-


[deactivated user]

    No, it is not at all common in English. Obviously a non-native English speaker translated it--all too common on Duolingo.


guv

    in english the more common way to say this would be i am eating lunch at the table


Duomail

    Unless it is a way to announce the lunch is ready and is waiting there along with the calling person, who in fact is still not eating.


PatriciaJH

    Yes, I knew immediately what this meant. Clearly you folks have never traveled with mulitiple Morris teams distributed between lots of little cars (as one does at a Morris ale when moving from stand to stand).

    This is clearly lunchtime at a stand (a site at which one dances) at a public park. All the cars have come in through different entrances, and the only person who knows what is happening with lunch is Natalie, who very likely got there before us all with the lunch. So we call her up on someone's cell phone, and she says "Ich bin am Tisch mit dem Mittagessen," and then explains where that is.

    Only problem is, I don't think Natalie knows German.


eighsse

    I've never been more confused by something that sounds like it makes so much sense.


Zach1337

    Not really, because this sentence does not mean that someone is eating. They are simply at the table with the lunch. The sentence sounds weird, but I have unfortunately come to expect that from Duolingo.


fmorstatter

    Agreed. This one nailed me too.


Karin350146

    I agree with this, in that you would be at linch or eating lunch - " with lunch" is a direct translation


1lynnielynn

    this is a clumsy translation. In English one says I am at the table for lunch (for the purpose of having lunch).


hipp5

    Unless your friend was looking for the lunch in the kitchen on the counter and you had already brought it to the table. I.e. you have the physical lunch (sandwiches, etc.) with you.


Brilqntin

    Even though, you'll say that you took the lunch to the table, or maybe that lunch is with you at the table, not that you are with the lunch, no? :)


veridiandrade

    Then we'd say "lunch is ready"... I keep seeing someone with the food on the table...


AliT.Firef

    Or maybe, in a big conference hall with lots of stands and stuff, you call your friend and say 'I'm at the table with the lunch' (rather than the one with the books, or the petitions, or the coffee...)


veridiandrade

    That would be "I'm at the lunch table"


smwln

    Am I the only lone who had to listen to it in turtle slow speed? :(


Thiagaraj_M

    Everyone keeps speaking about that turtle icon! Where is that damn turtle? I just don't seem to find it. Do you need to have a special net explorer?


PatriciaJH

    There's a big round icon with a speaker to the left of the sentence, which you click to repeat the sentence. There's a smaller round icon -- about a quarter the size of it -- just underneath that bigger icon, overlapping it slightly, with a turtle on it. See it? Click that.

    Never, ever see it (but do have sound?) Go to the "Support" tab all the way to the left, click that, and report the problem, with your browser name and version.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It is available for the listen and repeat version of the lesson and the listen to German and write down in German, which you might have turned off in your settings. You can access this from your profile tab.


cwonilezn

    Why not "I'm at the lunch table"?


smwln

    Your sentence misses "mit dem", "mit dem Mittagessen" means "with the lunch."


cwonilezn

    Of course, but isn't my variant a more natural translation? Or does my phrase translate to something else entirely in German?


smwln

    "I am at the lunch table", doesn't give the information that you have the lunch. You might just be at the table. But, the sentence, "I am at the table with the lunch." Gives the information that you have the lunch with you. Moreover, the given sentence doesn't specifically say that it's a lunch table, it could be any table.


mmlak

    That's what I thought!


Virus_ST

    I think this to distinguish between many tables, among which only one has lunch on it.


mlucialf

    shouldn't it be ok "i am at the table with that lunch" too? meaning dem=that ?


Waffenstillstand

    No, because dem does not mean that :-(


kamzie

    Why is the "I am at table with the lunch." not correct?


Nel91

    Because "am" in Deutsch means "at the" not just "at".


dawsonlinda8

    "I am at table" is incorrect English. "I am at the table" is better.


Purplehurple111

    "I am at table" is correct English, just a little archaic.


jaye16

    Bighomunculus Actually I had "at table" thinking it was like "he is in hospita" vs "in the hospital" with the change fo meaning. HOWEVER, after careful research "table" is not in that category. I got sapped for it.


JJ1856

    Wouldn't it be more correct in German to say' Ich bin mit dem Mittagessen am Tisch'. I thought the rule was Time, Manner, Place. Or does that only apply to clauses?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "With the lunch" is not considered to be time, manner nor place. This is a physical item that is with the person "at the table" which is the place and the place must go first. Say you had the plate of pasta and you are at the table and want everyone to come and eat now. "I am at the table with the lunch." We are not talking here about "going to lunch" or "at lunchtime".


Jeetsb

    The way she pronounced mit dem, was a bit difficult to apprehend, but i believe that is how it is spoken in German. Kudos.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Does it mean what I'm on a seat with the the lunch ready on the table, and ready to eat it?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    or you could be putting the lunch on the table and you are standing at the table.


BrendanOclumhain

    Seems like "beim" would work better here than "mit dem." I am at the table having lunch.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No one said you are having or eating lunch yet. You could be waiting for everyone to meet you at the table with the lunch, not the empty one over there.


Karlesp

    How come it's "am Tisch" and "dem Mittagessen"? I'm not sure if I have this right, but.. Am = an dem (dativ masc.) so "the table" is dativ Dem = dativ form of das for Mittagessen So are there two Dativ elements in this sentence? Thanks :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, there are many prepositions that take Dative Case for their objects. There are two prepositional phrases here that both take Dative. Someone gave us this song to learn the prepositions that always require Dative.: http://www.deutsch-leichter.de/dativ.mp3 http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


CorkyRingspot

    I get the frequently made point that these sentences are slightly eccentric now and again in order to challenge us to translate what's there rather than what we think should be there - but this is just irritating; I'm bound to try to 'correct' sentences that simply have no meaning whatsoever - like this one - and getting marked wrong for giving an answer that's plainly much better than the required answer is a pain in the a**e. Just for the record.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Read all the above, because this is a specific sentence used when you are telling people where you are and not that you are having lunch.


heshamwhite

    May be i am a cannibal and i am sitting at the table with a friend whom i am going to eat.


LawrenceWelch

    To add to the comments about the English translation: One could also say "I am at the table at lunch." But lunch is not my partner at the meal; it is the meal. You could say "I am at the table with the chairman," but not "I am at the table with the lunch."


Pat211087

    "I'm at the table having lunch" was not accepted. This is one way (of many) we would say it here in UK. I'm at the table with lunch does not sound natural though it's meaning is clear. Please Duo, it is time for someone to read over 'the report it' comments and take action. This level is hard enough to get through without unnecessary obstacles thrown in our path.


richard547513

    Think of these scenarios a) there are many tables but I am at the table that has the lunch or b) I am at the table and I have brought the lunch with me


Aabesh_Biswas

    Just curious, how would Germans say "He is on the table" as in he is lying on the table?


az_p
    Mod

    Er liegt auf dem Tisch


Aabesh_Biswas

    Oh so "auf" is used for that!

    So this sentence would be "die Katze ist auf dem Tisch" ,Right?


kstera

    Can "mit" refer to "Ich" and not "Tisch"? As in "I am at the table and I am with the lunch" rather than "I am at the table which is with the lunch"


ModernWoman

    Ha Ha! I was confused and amused too. But thank you for clearing up what it really means .


Draedark

    As others have pointed out, this only makes sense unless in a very very specific case. Even then, it would make more sense to say "I am at the table that has the lunch." or "I am at the table with the food." Or "I am at the table and I have brought the lunch." There are many ways that are more natural to an english speaker. If it is for a very specific case then it has very little real world value to those who are learning. Please fix Duo.


David210394

    Is this actually a sensible German sentence? Complete nonsense in English.


Douglas459054

    this is when I realised that Duolingo was an American site, so anything goes with the English language.


Elizabeth528513

    I think the only correct way to say this is "I am eating lunch at the table."


Nel91

    Had to skip after 5min trying to say the sentence and they not recognizing it.


john376507

    there is no such sentence!


tisaksen

    nonsense translation.


fritzyface

    oh hey look! there is a "Report a Problem" button so we can atually discuss the translation without this nonsense.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.