1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi amas mian koramikon."

"Mi amas mian koramikon."

Translation:I love my boyfriend.

June 3, 2015

27 Comments


AlanHooker

Can we take a moment to appreciate how cute the word "heart-friend" is for one's partner!?


LimeGreenTeknii

Not only that, but instead of saying "boyfriend and girlfriend" you can just say "heartfriends!"


brunofrra

In Brazil, there's "amigo do peito" (friend from the chest, obviously meaning the heart) and its far from boyfriend/girlfriend. It's the kind if friend of "friends before shoes".


phonzo.cis

I love that and I am so happy I finally have a word for boyfriend ♥️


nutuluu

Does anyone else think the audio here sounds kind of wistful?


belridetulo

Mia koramiko ne amas min...


avocadohummus

Just wondering- is there a common gender neutral word for someone's romantic partner? In English, people sometimes just use the word 'partner'.


Vortarulo

The most common one in Esperanto would also be "partnero". If you speak in the plural, then "gekoramikoj" works well, but this word only exists in the plural.


PolMicheal

Mi ne havas koramikon... :-\


bluelion04

what is the word for girlfriend ? koramikon?


Vortarulo

girlfriend = koramikino

boyfriend = koramiko


xujie

amiko estas neuxtrala je sekso, do "I love my girlfriend" ankaux estas gxusta


johmue

PIV diras pri "amiko": "Viro, kiu estas ligita kun alia homo per reciproka inklino". Laŭ tio "amiko" ne estas sekse neŭtra sed vira.


vikungen

amiko ≠ koramiko


Trachurus1

Johmue cited Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto for the word "amiko" and Xujie cited a published book that violates the PIV.


Trachurus1

I found this: "Se vi pensas, ke la titolo de ĉi rakonto esta erara (eble iu misinstruis vin), jen la dino de la vorto "amiko":

| BER3, Pilger: ŝatata, kara homo.

| ReVo4: persono, amata kaj amanta, kiu estas korligita kun alia pro inklino sed ne pro seksamo, nek pro familianeco."


xujie

Vidu la duan: Persono, kiu ne intencas malutili, sed estas preta helpi aŭ defendi


johmue

En la kunteksto de "koramiko" la unua difino estas la trafa, ĉu ne?


vikungen

Jes, amiko estas plej ofte uzata por nur la vira sekso, sed ankaŭ povas esti uzata sekse neŭtra.

Koramiko estas nur vira kaj koramikino estas nur virina.


KingLaSerna

Couldn't this sentence be translated as "Mi amegas la koramikon." Because you are in love with your boyfriend and "la" is used because it is with an intimate person.


MouryoLinguist

Should sian be used instead of mian?


liu-yue-si-ri

No.

skill/eo/Family/tips-and-notes

Note that sia is not used when the subject of the concerned clause is mi, ni, or vi. In these cases use its standard possessive pronoun

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.