1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi amas mian koramikon."

"Mi amas mian koramikon."

Translation:I love my boyfriend.

June 3, 2015

24 Comments


AlanHooker

Can we take a moment to appreciate how cute the word "heart-friend" is for one's partner!?


LimeGreenTeknii

Not only that, but instead of saying "boyfriend and girlfriend" you can just say "heartfriends!"


brunofrra

In Brazil, there's "amigo do peito" (friend from the chest, obviously meaning the heart) and its far from boyfriend/girlfriend. It's the kind if friend of "friends before shoes".


phonzo.cis

I love that and I am so happy I finally have a word for boyfriend ♥️


nutuluu

Does anyone else think the audio here sounds kind of wistful?


avocadohummus

Just wondering- is there a common gender neutral word for someone's romantic partner? In English, people sometimes just use the word 'partner'.


Vortarulo

The most common one in Esperanto would also be "partnero". If you speak in the plural, then "gekoramikoj" works well, but this word only exists in the plural.


belridetulo

Mia koramiko ne amas min...


PolMicheal

Mi ne havas koramikon... :-\


bluelion04

what is the word for girlfriend ? koramikon?


Vortarulo

girlfriend = koramikino

boyfriend = koramiko


GujoTekisto

Should sian be used instead of mian?


liu-yue-si-ri

No.

skill/eo/Family/tips-and-notes

Note that sia is not used when the subject of the concerned clause is mi, ni, or vi. In these cases use its standard possessive pronoun


xujie

amiko estas neuxtrala je sekso, do "I love my girlfriend" ankaux estas gxusta


johmue

PIV diras pri "amiko": "Viro, kiu estas ligita kun alia homo per reciproka inklino". Laŭ tio "amiko" ne estas sekse neŭtra sed vira.


xujie

Vidu la duan: Persono, kiu ne intencas malutili, sed estas preta helpi aŭ defendi


johmue

En la kunteksto de "koramiko" la unua difino estas la trafa, ĉu ne?


KingLaSerna

Couldn't this sentence be translated as "Mi amegas la koramikon." Because you are in love with your boyfriend and "la" is used because it is with an intimate person.


Svokxz

Im chill with this

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.