"Mi amas mian koramikon."

Translation:I love my boyfriend.

June 3, 2015

28 Comments


AlanHooker

Can we take a moment to appreciate how cute the word "heart-friend" is for one's partner!?

June 5, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

Not only that, but instead of saying "boyfriend and girlfriend" you can just say "heartfriends!"

June 22, 2015

brunofrra

In Brazil, there's "amigo do peito" (friend from the chest, obviously meaning the heart) and its far from boyfriend/girlfriend. It's the kind if friend of "friends before shoes".

July 14, 2017

phonzo.cis

I love that and I am so happy I finally have a word for boyfriend ♥️

August 19, 2017

nutuluu

Does anyone else think the audio here sounds kind of wistful?

November 30, 2015

Wattsin

SED...

June 10, 2016

belridetulo

Mia koramiko ne amas min...

November 26, 2017

Iawesome2--GD

I don't have one!!!

December 31, 2015

PolMicheal

Mi ne havas koramikon... :-\

June 3, 2017

avocadohummus

Just wondering- is there a common gender neutral word for someone's romantic partner? In English, people sometimes just use the word 'partner'.

July 8, 2015

Vortarulo

The most common one in Esperanto would also be "partnero". If you speak in the plural, then "gekoramikoj" works well, but this word only exists in the plural.

July 18, 2015

RomajiAmulo

gikoramikon, given the standard rules

July 13, 2015

Vortarulo

"gekoramiko" (with -e-) isn't possible according to standard rules. "Ge-" is only applicable to plural nouns and means 'of BOTH genders', not 'of either gender'.

July 18, 2015

LukasGroth
Plus

Mi amas miajn gekoramikojn :)

July 6, 2018

Siavel

Ĉu ili scias pri la alia reciproke?

October 2, 2018

Vortarulo

Eble ja temas pri pluramema rilato. :)

October 2, 2018

bluelion04

what is the word for girlfriend ? koramikon?

September 10, 2015

Vortarulo

girlfriend = koramikino

boyfriend = koramiko

September 10, 2015

bluelion04

thanks

September 10, 2015

KingLaSerna

Couldn't this sentence be translated as "Mi amegas la koramikon." Because you are in love with your boyfriend and "la" is used because it is with an intimate person.

July 6, 2017

Marethyu9

Same

December 9, 2017

xujie

amiko estas neuxtrala je sekso, do "I love my girlfriend" ankaux estas gxusta

June 3, 2015

johmue

PIV diras pri "amiko": "Viro, kiu estas ligita kun alia homo per reciproka inklino". Laŭ tio "amiko" ne estas sekse neŭtra sed vira.

June 3, 2015

xujie

vikungen

amiko ≠ koramiko

July 28, 2015

xujie

Vidu la duan: Persono, kiu ne intencas malutili, sed estas preta helpi aŭ defendi

June 3, 2015

johmue

En la kunteksto de "koramiko" la unua difino estas la trafa, ĉu ne?

June 3, 2015

vikungen

Jes, amiko estas plej ofte uzata por nur la vira sekso, sed ankaŭ povas esti uzata sekse neŭtra.

Koramiko estas nur vira kaj koramikino estas nur virina.

June 3, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.