"The water is in the pool."

Translation:Vannet er i bassenget.

3 years ago

15 Comments


laura-f
laura-f

If I write "vannet er inne i bassenget", then that's wrong bc it would translate to ".... inside the pool"? Thanks so much to all who are answering here, this is great and very helpful! Much like private tutoring. :D

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

asteconn

Going on from this, would innenfor be incorrect also?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "innenfor" is mainly used to express that you're inside some sort of boundary, like fence for instance. It doesn't have to be a physical boundary either, it can be used to express that something belongs to an academic field, for instance:

"Innenfor lingvistikken..."
"In linguistics..."

1 year ago

Grilled_Bear

Why is "Vannet er inni bassenget" wrong? Is it the same reason why "vannet er inne i bassenget" is wrong?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When talking of physical things, those with bigger openings take "i", while those with smaller openings, the things that are able to enclose something, usually have the option of taking "inni/inne i". This is similar to the in/inside divide in English.

There's quite a bit of overlap between "i" and "inni/inne i", with "i" being the one doing the overlapping, but this is something you will get a better feel for with more exposure to the language. If you're unsure, "i" is a pretty safe bet. :)

Some nouns, and even verbs, take certain prepositions without much rhyme and reason to it, and those you'll just have to learn. Certain rooms in a house can take "i" while others take "på", for instance.

1 year ago

Grilled_Bear

Tusen takk!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

Xsimba1
Xsimba1

Why is this incorrect "Vannet er i bessenget "? Instead of swimmingpool , I said pool, what's wrong in that?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's spelled "bassenget", with an "a".

1 year ago

Xsimba1
Xsimba1

Thank you, I missed that detail, also thank you for all the explications

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

1 year ago

shad0wfir3

I used "bassenget" and it said i was wrong and gave me "svømmebasseng" as the correction.

1 year ago

igthebug

Would "vannet er på bassenget" be incorrect in this situation?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "på" would be used in relation to a flat or positive surface, think "på gulvet" or "på taket".

"I" is used when there's a negative space to be filled, like a pool or a cup.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.