"The girl likes those shoes."

Translation:Pigen kan godt lide de sko.

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


undoreverse

is there another way to say 'like' in danish?

June 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    There is also "at synes godt om" which is what Facebook uses.

    "Pigen synes godt om de sko."

    June 3, 2015

Simon160110

    Why isn't it 'dem sko'?

    December 31, 2016

evantigger

    I'm guessing because in proper english we don't say them shoes... Except for a few parts of England

    January 22, 2017

rolandjaspers

    Why not 'disse sko'? I thought that when I mean certain shoes I use 'disse' . And when I am talking about shoes in general I use 'de'.

    February 11, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.