"The flower is pink."

Translation:La floro estas rozkolora.

3 years ago

13 Comments


PatroPeng

Did they teach 'roza' as a word for pink in the colors section, or did I just miss it? I don't remember pink being mentioned as anything besides 'rozkolora'. It would be strange to correct on a word that wasn't taught.

3 years ago

hidethedog

I got marked wrong because apparently it can also be ;la floro estas roza'

3 years ago

StephenH0

Roza means "rosey"

3 years ago

Conan

Do you not need estas in this sentence?

3 years ago

johmue

No. The verb is "rozkoloras".

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

How is it a verb??

3 years ago

johmue

"rozkoloras" is a verb as it ends on -as

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

I understood how to identify that it was a verb in the sentence, but I don't understand how that word came to be.

I know in English, we take nouns and turn them into verbs whose meanings usually have to do with the action that goes along with using that object (We fish fish, we drink drinks, and we rake with rakes), but where's the action inside an adjective? How does one pink?

3 years ago

johmue

In Esperanto verbs from adjective roots have the meaning "to be ..."

"rozkolori" = "to be pink"

3 years ago

jxetkubo

No, you don’t, in this sentence rozkolori is the verb. But you could of course use esti and an adjective.

La floro estas rozkolora.

3 years ago

skociu

I see that the correct grammar is "La floro estas rozkolora" and so I understand it better- why don't we add n in the end of rozkolora as "La floro estas rozkoloran"

1 year ago

jxetkubo

Why should we? The -n is used for the accusative of the direct object of a transitive verb. Esti/to be on the other hand is a linking verb, which does not take a direct object. It links two things on the same level. There is no difference to English.

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Forgot to report it during timed practice, but roza should be accepted for rozkolora:

roza
(…)
2 Havanta la koloron de la plej ordinara rozo, t.e. helruĝetan: rozaj vangoj, lipoj; helroza ŝtofo; la rozafingra Aŭroro.

PIV

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.