1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Akvo estas bona trinkaĵo."

"Akvo estas bona trinkaĵo."

Translation:Water is a good drink.

June 3, 2015

17 Comments


DrPhil

The notes says: "To talk about meat dishes, add -aĵ to the name of the animal that the dish is made from.". Does "trinkaĵo" = "drinking-dish"?


balou67

Aĵo can be used alone and means "thing". Trinkaĵo = drink, pentraĵo = painting, desegnaĵo = drawing, malmolaĵo = hard thing, manĝaĵo = food, skribaĵo = writing, glaciaĵo = ice cream, konstruaĵo = building…


Pratyush.

Just like -mono particle of Japanese language. : )


xapheus

What would the difference be between trinko and trinkaĵo? I would have assumed "a drink" would translate to "trinko" based on just knowing "trinki".


draquila

Trinko is the action of drinking, according to https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/trinko. This makes sense, since it is the noun form of a verb.

This word formation actually reminds me quite a bit of Japanese, where a drink is literally "drinkthing" and a building is literally "buildthing."


DrPhil

Thank you very much.


joyrajd

Sed mi loĝas en Flint, Michigan :(


creepmother

Duo really knows how to party.


Rabea733910

Trinkas akvo, trinkas akvo!


kiddo-depido

Mi tre sxatas akvon.


FedericoVo15

Gxi estas la trinkajxo ke pli homojn sxatas :)


liu-yue-si-ri

This is subliminal advertising by BIG WATER.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.