"De vil ikke uten at hun kommer med."

Translation:They do not want to go without her coming along.

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

That structure 'at hun + present' is really difficult to grasp.

June 3, 2015

laura-f

Maybe it is easier if you think of it as '[uten at] + [hun kommer]', i.e. the 'at' belongs to 'uten' more than to 'hun'. Literally 'without that she comes along'

August 11, 2015

quis_lib_duo

It's the same in German: As we do not have a gerund -ing form such as English, we use a subordinate clause.

June 3, 2015

SheilaMadsen

Instead of 'uten at', how about 'med mindre' (unless). Is that a less common usage?

November 9, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes, med mindre works. :0)

November 9, 2018

gabelesma

in portuguese we have the same structure as uten at - "sem que" - but it's followed by subjunctive verb.

February 17, 2018

Mada997684

bli med=come along kommer med=come along???

November 6, 2018

Regney
Mod

kommer/blir med = come along.
Notice the r at the end of blir. :0)

November 6, 2018

Mada997684

tusen takk!

November 7, 2018

Regney
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

November 7, 2018

MagneLudvigsen

"kommer med" is a constructed phrase (direct translation from English?) and will never been said by a Norwegian. The correct phrase is "blir med"

December 29, 2018

AdamKuklyc

What is the difference between gå and går in this sentance?

February 12, 2019

Regney
Mod

They're comparable to the difference between goes and go:
He goes. (Han går.)
He wants to go. (Han vil .)

February 13, 2019

morgainelafee

Go outside isn't acceptable?

December 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There's no mention of "outside" in the Norwegian sentence. For all we know, they could already be outside.

May 15, 2017

ArinkaLinders

I said: They don't want to go except if she goes with them. And it's wrong?

August 25, 2017

davidolson22

I'm not sure if it fots the norwegiab but 'except' is a bit awkward here in english. 'Unless' works better

January 25, 2018

weerwater

Would a comma not be advisable here, for 'readability': De vil ikke gå -comma - uten at hun kommer med. There's no law against it in Norway I hear.

October 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.