1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De vil ikke gå uten at hun k…

"De vil ikke uten at hun kommer med."

Translation:They do not want to go without her coming along.

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

That structure 'at hun + present' is really difficult to grasp.


laura-f

Maybe it is easier if you think of it as '[uten at] + [hun kommer]', i.e. the 'at' belongs to 'uten' more than to 'hun'. Literally 'without that she comes along'


quis_lib_duo

It's the same in German: As we do not have a gerund -ing form such as English, we use a subordinate clause.


gabelesma

in portuguese we have the same structure as uten at - "sem que" - but it's followed by subjunctive verb.


SheilaMadsen

Instead of 'uten at', how about 'med mindre' (unless). Is that a less common usage?


Regney

Yes, med mindre works. :0)


Mada997684

bli med=come along kommer med=come along???


Regney

kommer/blir med = come along.
Notice the r at the end of blir. :0)


Regney

Bare hyggelig!


AdamKuklyc

What is the difference between gå and går in this sentance?


Regney

They're comparable to the difference between goes and go:
He goes. (Han går.)
He wants to go. (Han vil .)


MagneLudvigsen

"kommer med" is a constructed phrase (direct translation from English?) and will never been said by a Norwegian. The correct phrase is "blir med"


morgainelafee

Go outside isn't acceptable?


Deliciae

There's no mention of "outside" in the Norwegian sentence. For all we know, they could already be outside.


ArinkaLinders

I said: They don't want to go except if she goes with them. And it's wrong?


MuttFitness

I'm not sure if it fots the norwegiab but 'except' is a bit awkward here in english. 'Unless' works better


AndrBallon

Could "gå uten" also mean "go outside" ? Does "Gå unn" mean go away ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.