"Mange har hytter."

Translation:Many have cabins.

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


avagyan7

We have same thing in Russia , many families from cities have some kind of cabins (dacha in Russian)

July 5, 2016

Feveria

What does it actually mean? That many (people) have cabins?

June 3, 2015

quis_lib_duo

It's part of Norwegian culture:

"Cabins are a big deal here. A big deal. People love cabins, and it seems like every Norwegian family has a small place either up in the mountains or down by a fjord where they spend their weekends.

But, oh, Americans, don’t get any crazy ideas in your head. We’re not talking about plush villa kinds of cabins. No, no. We’re basically talking about formidable wooden tents. Bathrooms? Running water? Stoves? That junk is for people who aren’t Norwegian! A Norwegian cabin need only be snow-proof lodging heated by a wood burning stove. And sometimes, if you’re really lucky, there’s a sauna."

( https://rachaelgoesabroad.wordpress.com/2012/09/07/cabin-culture/ )

June 3, 2015

AnnaB362672

I am currently sitting in my "hytte" at the Oslo fjord, looking out at the water beneath me. We have have a bathroom with hot and cold running water and a fully equipped kitchen. It is still ei hytte, in the meaning summer house. It is not unusual. So the Norwegian hytte anything form a wooden tent to second homes with all facilities.

June 6, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Thanks for adding your perspective.

I think Rachael's blog entry is to be read tongue in cheek; more important – to me – seems to be to show how much people do – and how normal it is to – own a hytte in Norway. It is a phenomenon rather uncommon in many other countries.

June 6, 2015

Serena0401

So so lovely...❤

August 6, 2018

LonekLW

Crazy as ❤❤❤❤.

January 7, 2019

RalphReinert

I grew up in America with Norwegian parents, and we had a small cabin in the woods. I never knew they were merely being norsk.

April 20, 2019

unwallflower

It means exactly that. :)

June 3, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.