"Dinlememi istiyor musun?"

Translation:Do you want me to listen?

June 3, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZandraL.Le

How can we tell the difference between "listen" and "rest" in Turkish?


AK_Melanin

To listen = dinlemek (1 N) To rest = dinlenmek (2 Ns)


leichim

So how would you say: do you want me to not listen? dinlemememi istiyor musun?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! You can even get more intense with something like "yapmamama rağmen" = "Despite my not having done it" :D


Saraswathy12

Can someone please give the break up of "Dinlememi". Thanks.


Todd940413

(I tried to answer your request in my post above.)


ChloMeo

is the gerund form always used with accusative?


JustRunFree

No. We can also say "Dinlemek istiyor musun?", which means "Do you want to listen?".


Saraswathy12

So how would one write "Do you want me to listen" using Dinlemek


Todd940413

Hello, Saraswathy. Sorry you had to wait five months! I believe the answer to your question is the very bit of Turkish shown at the top of the page; "dinlemek" apparently needs to undergo the shown modifications to fit the meaning of the English.

To address your request below: "Dinlememi" indeed bears a strong relation to the regular infinitive, "dinlemek." I believe that the related form "dinleme" could be referred to as the "light infinitive" (https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/the-infinitive-with-case-suffixes) of "dinlemek." Here is how I would try to break it up:

dinleme: listening
dinlemem: my listening
dinlememi: my listening (accusative case)

So: "Do you want my listening?" or, in more normal English, "Do you want me to listen?"


el_kousy

so how can we translate do you want to listen to me

bana dinleme istiyor musun??


Yomalyn

Beni dinlemek istiyor musun?= Do you want to listen to me?


ZandraL.Le

Got it! Thanks!


Fbaghestani

Does "dinlemem" mean both : 1- I do not listen (aorist negative) 2- me to listen (gerund)


Todd940413

Looks that way to me! (https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=31&T1=dinlemek&H1=131) I would express "2-" as "my listening." We can change it to "me to listen" in the final translation.


hazelcifci

to me , me to , farkı ne? Ne zaman hangisi geliyor

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.