Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dinlememi istiyor musun?"

Translation:Do you want me to listen?

3 years ago

5 Comments


leichim
leichim

So how would you say: do you want me to not listen? dinlemememi istiyor musun?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! You can even get more intense with something like "yapmamama rağmen" = "Despite my not having done it" :D

2 years ago

ChloMeo

is the gerund form always used with accusative?

3 years ago

JustRunFree

No. We can also say "Dinlemek istiyor musun?", which means "Do you want to listen?".

3 years ago

el_kousy

so how can we translate do you want to listen to me

bana dinleme istiyor musun??

1 year ago