1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dinlememi istiyor musun?"

"Dinlememi istiyor musun?"

Translation:Do you want me to listen?

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


leichim

So how would you say: do you want me to not listen? dinlemememi istiyor musun?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! You can even get more intense with something like "yapmamama rağmen" = "Despite my not having done it" :D


ChloMeo

is the gerund form always used with accusative?


JustRunFree

No. We can also say "Dinlemek istiyor musun?", which means "Do you want to listen?".


ZandraL.Le

How can we tell the difference between "listen" and "rest" in Turkish?


ZandraL.Le

Got it! Thanks!


el_kousy

so how can we translate do you want to listen to me

bana dinleme istiyor musun??


Yomalyn

Beni dinlemek istiyor musun?= Do you want to listen to me?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.