"Двадцять одна машина"

Translation:Twenty-one cars

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


unPlatypus

How to say "twenty-first car" then?

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

двадцять перша. You need to agree the word for "first" (перший) with a gender of a noun it refers to

June 3, 2015

Sushinese

*Twenty one machines" was correct, but does машина also mean "machines"? Not only "Cars"?

November 9, 2016

skstudio

Yes, "машина" also means "machine." "Machines" is "машини."

November 9, 2016

Julia781345

I dont understand why it end with "ина" if it is plural and more than five objects, shouldnt it be ended in "ини"?

August 10, 2017

Tielbert

1, 21, 31, 41, etc. are used with singular. Only 11 requires plural.

June 17, 2018

MaroonShaded

Yes, I don't understand why.

May 29, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.