1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двадцять одна машина"

"Двадцять одна машина"

Translation:Twenty-one cars

June 3, 2015

4 Comments


Sushinese

*Twenty one machines" was correct, but does машина also mean "machines"? Not only "Cars"?


skstudio

Yes, "машина" also means "machine." "Machines" is "машини."


Julia781345

I dont understand why it end with "ина" if it is plural and more than five objects, shouldnt it be ended in "ини"?


Tielbert

1, 21, 31, 41, etc. are used with singular. Only 11 requires plural.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.