"Двадцятьоднамашина"

Translation:Twenty-one cars

3 years ago

7 Comments


Sushinese
Sushinese

*Twenty one machines" was correct, but does машина also mean "machines"? Not only "Cars"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, "машина" also means "machine." "Machines" is "машини."

2 years ago

Julia781345

I dont understand why it end with "ина" if it is plural and more than five objects, shouldnt it be ended in "ини"?

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

1, 21, 31, 41, etc. are used with singular. Only 11 requires plural.

5 months ago

MapsAndCharts

Yes, I don't understand why.

6 months ago

unPlatypus

How to say "twenty-first car" then?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

двадцять перша. You need to agree the word for "first" (перший) with a gender of a noun it refers to

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.