"No, please!"

Translation:Nei, vær så snill!

June 3, 2015

25 Comments


kozjol

seems pretty inconvenient for it to be that long

imagine if you're about to be murded

"NEI VÆR S-"

January 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The language is tailored to our crime rates.

January 24, 2016

itslikecsaki

"Nei, takk" was correct here. But is that one, or "Nei, vær så snill" used more often? Or are there differences between the situations they're used in?

June 3, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"Nei, takk." is what you normally would say when turning down an offer, just like "No, thanks." in English. "Nei, vær så snill" would be the same "No, please" when you plead for someone not to.

June 3, 2015

nielmacias15

Exactly, but keep in mind that "takk" and "vær så snill" can both be used when asking for something politely: Kan jeg få en kopp kaffe, takk/vær så snill? (I copied the example from below because it's the easiest I could find)

July 9, 2017

itslikecsaki

That's what I have thought. Thanks for clarification!

June 3, 2015

MillionthMonkey

As jpiperenger said, the default Google keyboard should have a globe symbol to the left of the spacebar. If you long press the globe and choose "language settings", you can add other language keyboards, like Norwegian. Press the globe to cycle thru your language keyboards to choose the one you want. But if you already have the default Google English keyboard, just long press "a" or "o" to find å, æ, or ø.

September 27, 2018

derpkins

In what situations would you use 'Takk' as opposed to 'Vær så snill'?

June 24, 2015

vildand91

Takk = thanks/ thank you

Vær så snill = Please

Both are very common expressions, but here are a few situations where it would be natural to use them: "Takk" is often used when recieving something (a gift, a cup of coffe, a letter), when someone does you a favour.

"Vær så snill" can be used for asking for something, asking for a favour/help, pleading/begging.

However, both "takk" and "vær så snill" can be used when asking/ordering something: "Kan jeg få en kopp kaffe, takk/vær så snill?" (Can I have a cup of coffee please?"

October 22, 2015

BonBonChat

IS there anyway of saying 'please' in a shorter way?

June 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

If your intention is to order someone politely to do something, you can often replace 'vær så snill' med 'vennligst', which admittedly isn't that much shorter. Beware that it can come off as a bit formal, and also would not work in the above sentence.

It's something you'll often see written on signs, to soften what is actually an order:

"Vennligst lukk døren etter deg når du går."
"Please close the door behind you when you leave."

June 19, 2015

emmas1112

I thought it was Nei, vaer sa god! ( pretend the letters are Norwegian letters.) Why was it "snill" instead?

December 14, 2016

Max_Matthews

What is a snill?

September 28, 2018

Regney
Mod

Snill isn't a noun. :0)
It means kind. Literally translated, Vær så snill means "be so kind."

October 5, 2018

AutumnWine

Is "Nei, er du snill" completely incorrect here?

August 6, 2015

vildand91

Quite the opposite actually, "Nei, er du snill" does work perfectly fine in some situations. For example: "Nei, er du snill å la døra være lukket" (No, please leave the door closed) "Er du snill" can be used instead of "vær så snill": "Er du snill/vær så snill å åpne døra" (Please open the door)

October 22, 2015

TheCouragousCat

How do I write the joined 'ae' for the word 'vaer' on android? I can't find it. It's the same with the joined 'oe' in French (used in words such as 'soeur'). I've set my keyboard to English and Norwegian in my settings and it still didn't change anything. Please help

April 28, 2018

light-wouldnt

for me (Android 8) if you press and hold the a you find joined ae, and o for oe :)

June 7, 2018

Giovanni448272

I had a problem with this example, with entering the æ character with the on-screen button. The character was automatically written at the beginning of the sentence, not in the right place, and there was nothing to do to move it. Mac OSX 10.11.6 and Chrome, here.

May 19, 2019

jvlqa

vær så snill (I have also seen 'værsåsnill' in other app) is my favourite word to write, it looks so fancy and so Norwegian lol

June 12, 2019

Odinnssugarmama

Where is the funky a thing?

May 10, 2017

Dave865524

You mean "å"? Just hold down the "a" key on your phone's keyboard and you'll get all kinds of new options, like ä, ã, â, and even æ!

April 5, 2018

TheCouragousCat

I can't find the joined 'ae'. Same with 'oe' in French. I only have letters with accents such as å ã etc. but no joined letters. Please help I'm using android

April 28, 2018

jpippenger

I installed "more locale" anf added it to my keyboard. A littke globe icon appears next to the spacebar which switches the keyboard from English to Norwegian. Ø,æ,å are all their own button now.

June 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.