"I have not studied linguistics."

Translation:Ik heb geen taalkunde gestudeerd.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Why is geen used instead of niet?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The negation refers to linguistics (taalkunde) not to the verb. I may have studied, just not linguistics (taalkunde).

  • Ik heb niet gestudeerd - I did not study (in this case the negation does refer to the verb).

Have a look at this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

Since you are learning German as well, niet vs. geen is fairly similar to nicht vs. kein in German.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

What is the difference between "ik heb geen taalkunde gestudeerd" and "ik heb taalkunde niet gestudeerd"? (Both are accepted, I think.)

2 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Thank you very much :)

3 years ago

TinaHardis

So 'niet' was accepted for me. Should it not be?

2 years ago

vfirth

Niet is ok for "I have not studied" as in "I didn't really study it but I did take a class once". However, for "I have not studied ANY", only geen applies.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.