Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today we are traveling."

Translation:Bugün yolculuk yapıyoruz.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Yolculuk yapmak and seyahat etmek are same?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes

Are yapmap and etmek synonyms?

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

My take on this is that they may or may not be synonyms, but they are definitely NOT interchangeable. Think of "do" and "make" in English. Are they synonyms? Kind of. Or maybe not. But you can't freely substitute one for the other. They have their distinct roles.

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Thanks

3 years ago

jjj137
jjj137

Bugun yolculuz (or the correct 2nd person conjugation of yolculuk), why is it not enough? Is it just idiomatic to say make a trip? What about "I am on my way?"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

yolculuk is not a verb? It doesn't conjugate.

If you are thinking of "yolculuğuz", that would be "We are a journey".

3 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Thank you

5 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

Bugün yolculuk yapıyoruz = Bugün seyahat ediyoruz. = Bugün geziyoruz.

3 months ago