1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today we are traveling."

"Today we are traveling."

Translation:Bugün yolculuk yapıyoruz.

June 3, 2015

17 Comments


suanyang

Bugün yolculuk yapıyoruz = Bugün seyahat ediyoruz. = Bugün geziyoruz.


MrK815826

Today we are making a trip. Or in context Today we are making a road trip


Momo.Reza

Yolculuk yapmak and seyahat etmek are same?


Keith_Bowes

Are yapmap and etmek synonyms?


vvsey

My take on this is that they may or may not be synonyms, but they are definitely NOT interchangeable. Think of "do" and "make" in English. Are they synonyms? Kind of. Or maybe not. But you can't freely substitute one for the other. They have their distinct roles.


MrK815826

Bugün yoldayiz


jjj137

Bugun yolculuz (or the correct 2nd person conjugation of yolculuk), why is it not enough? Is it just idiomatic to say make a trip? What about "I am on my way?"


mizinamo

yolculuk is not a verb? It doesn't conjugate.

If you are thinking of "yolculuğuz", that would be "We are a journey".


padm915118

Thanks, very helpful


atrunica

Can someone translate the verse from Kuzey Guney song: "Saclarini yol getir"


Zip.Fent

Today we are travelling, - English spelling!


mizinamo

Today we are travelling, - English spelling!

Duolingo uses American English to teach Turkish (and nearly all of its other languages), not British English.

"traveling" is the correct spelling in American English.


Bonjour689181

Why Bu gun was not accepted for Bugun? Can we say Buev or is it Bu ev? What is the grammatical rule? Someone please explain. :)


Laurichi_12

I think "bugün" it's just a word. Maybe with the daily use of "bu gün", it became a fixed construction and turned into "bugün". This is my theory, maybe a native can confirm it?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.